Search
Duplex with Creekside Acreage
For Sale
$1,699,000

851 Happy Valley Rd, Santa Cruz, CA 95065

Two residences occupy gently rolling acreage with a year-round creek, separate outdoor areas, and updated interior finishes.

Property Size2,112 SF
Lot Size3.76 Acres
Price / SF$804.45
Days on Market1454

Property Features for 851 Happy Valley Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,112 SF
Lot size 3.76 Acres
Property subtype Residential Income

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $19,980
Listing Agency: eXp Realty of California Inc
Listed By: Melody Russell
Source: Exprealty
Added: Sep 8, 2022 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:05PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of eXp Realty of California Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex property includes a 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom main residence and a separate 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom cottage across 3.76 acres. The reported property size is 2,112 square feet. Recent improvements include luxury vinyl plank flooring, hardwood flooring, select light fixtures, new carpet in the cottage, and fresh interior and exterior paint. The main home includes two primary suites, with one offering flexibility for use as a family room. The cottage adds a creek-facing deck and a fenced yard.

A year-round creek crosses the Santa Cruz property, with usable land and spacing between the residences. Internet service via Comcast Cable is available, and the address is identified as being within the Happy Valley school district.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex with a 4‑bedroom, 3‑bathroom main residence and separate 2‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom cottage
  • 3.76 acres with a year‑round creek and usable land
  • Reported property size of 2,112 square feet

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$58,883
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.47%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,177,660 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$841,186 $841.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$654,256 $654.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,112 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$86.2K $40.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$84.1K $39.83/SF
− OpEx
−$25.2K −$11.95/SF
NOI
$58.9K $27.88/SF
Area
Santa Cruz County, CA
Vacancy
2.38%
Lease Rate
$40.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,177,660
Cap Rate 7%
$841,186
Cap Rate 9%
$654,256

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$841.2K
$736.0K – $981.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,883 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.47%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$776.6K
$679.5K – $906.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,363 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.20%
Theoretical Best
Retail
$1.21M
$1.06M – $1.41M (±1% cap)
NOI $84,535 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.98%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Wfio Radio Station

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply HVAC Service Real Estate Agency (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Law Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

28
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95065, CA

8,444
Population
3,090
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
50%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
10.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
775
Density / Sq Mi
$142,768
Median Household Income
$52,963
Median Earnings
$2,618
Median Rent
$1,192,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residences occupy gently rolling acreage with a year-round creek, separate outdoor areas, and updated interior finishes.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 851 Happy Valley Rd Santa Cruz, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,699,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex with a 4‑bedroom, 3‑bathroom main residence and separate 2‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom cottage; 3.76 acres with a year‑round creek and usable land; Reported property size of 2,112 square feet
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message