Search
Renovated Triplex with Vacancy
For Sale
$399,000

208 Myrtle Avenue, Albany, NY 12202

Three residential units offer updated interiors, flexible living areas, and one apartment available for occupancy.

Property Size2,850 SF
Price / SF$140
Days on Market39

Property Features for 208 Myrtle Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,850 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 3 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $9,675

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: Sinkoff Realty Group
Listed By: Amanda O'Leary
Source: Capmarkrealty
Added: Jul 24 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:30PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Sinkoff Realty Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1900, this renovated triplex contains 2,850 square feet across three residential units. Each apartment includes a living room, kitchen, dining area, additional flex space suitable for a den or family room, one bedroom, and one full bathroom. Updated interiors and the maintained condition support a straightforward multifamily layout.

Two units are occupied under month-to-month leases, while the second-floor apartment is vacant for a new tenant or owner occupancy. The property is located at 208 Myrtle Avenue in Albany, near Albany Medical Center, hospitals, major highways, downtown Albany, shopping, dining, and public transportation.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit multifamily property with 2,850 square feet
  • Renovated interiors throughout the triplex
  • Each unit has one bedroom and one full bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$32,457
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.13%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$649,140 $649.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$463,671 $463.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$360,633 $360.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,850 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$49.6K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.2K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$46.4K $16.27/SF
− OpEx
−$13.9K −$4.88/SF
NOI
$32.5K $11.39/SF
Area
Albany, NY
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$649,140
Cap Rate 7%
$463,671
Cap Rate 9%
$360,633

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$463.7K
$405.7K – $541.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,457 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.13%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$415.9K
$363.9K – $485.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,112 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.30%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$751.9K
$657.9K – $877.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $52,634 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.19%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Carpet & Flooring Store Furniture & Home Goods Electrical Service Pet Grooming Service Home Appliance Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,640
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12202, NY

10,257
Population
5,434
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
2.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,129
Density / Sq Mi
$49,684
Median Household Income
$34,656
Median Earnings
$1,012
Median Rent
$139,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three residential units offer updated interiors, flexible living areas, and one apartment available for occupancy.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 208 Myrtle Avenue Albany, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $399,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit multifamily property with 2,850 square feet; Renovated interiors throughout the triplex; Each unit has one bedroom and one full bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message