Search
Remodeled Duplex with Garages
For Sale
$335,000
Pending

1179 Squaw Valley Dr., Brownsville, TX 78520

Both units offer three bedrooms, two baths, and a one-car garage, with current rental occupancy.

Property Size2,010 SF
Days on Market44

Property Features for 1179 Squaw Valley Dr.

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,010 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 1997
Listing Agency: Aria Group Real Estate
Listed By: Teresa Marquez · License #0640109
Source: Accessrealtyrgv
Added: Jul 20 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:39PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Aria Group Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains two remodeled units, each offering 1,050 square feet of living area, three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and a one-car garage. Both sides are currently rented, providing an established residential income configuration.

The property was built in 1997 and has received significant updates. New AC units were installed about 2 years ago, and the roof has also been replaced. The combination of updated interiors, separate garage parking, and existing occupancy defines the property's current setup.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with both sides currently rented
  • Each unit includes 1,050 living area
  • Three bedrooms and two baths per unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$16,583
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.95%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$331,660 $331.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$236,900 $236.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$184,256 $184.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,010 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$25.3K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.81/SF
EGI
$23.7K $11.79/SF
− OpEx
−$7.1K −$3.54/SF
NOI
$16.6K $8.25/SF
Area
Brownsville, TX
Vacancy
6.46%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$331,660
Cap Rate 7%
$236,900
Cap Rate 9%
$184,256

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$236.9K
$207.3K – $276.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,583 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.95%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$217.3K
$190.1K – $253.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,208 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.54%
Theoretical Best
Healthcare Medical
$346.1K
$302.8K – $403.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,226 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.23%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Barber Shop Electrical Service Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

365
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78520, TX

64,949
Population
22,543
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
69%
High-School Grad
39.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,636
Density / Sq Mi
$47,331
Median Household Income
$27,529
Median Earnings
$842
Median Rent
$129,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Both units offer three bedrooms, two baths, and a one-car garage, with current rental occupancy.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1179 Squaw Valley Dr. Brownsville, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $335,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with both sides currently rented; Each unit includes 1,050 living area; Three bedrooms and two baths per unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message