Search
Flex Space with Covered Porch
For Sale
$300,000

13332 Fm 744, Barry, TX 75102

Fully fenced commercial property with frontage on two roads and new building access features.

Property Size3,600 SF
Lot Size1.28 Acres
Price / SF$83.33
Days on Market26

Property Features for 13332 Fm 744

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,600 SF
Lot size 1.28 Acres
Zoning Un-zoned

Site & Location

Road Access Yes
Fenced Yard Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Additional Details

Asking Price $300,000

Building Details

Year Built 2008
Buildings 1
Building Size 3,600 SF
Listing Agency: Kelly Harris Company,LLC
Listed By: Kelly Harris · License #0332614
Source: Heritance
Added: Aug 7 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:31PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Kelly Harris Company,LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This flex space property includes a 3,600-square-foot building under roof on 1.28 acres. The structure measures approximately 70 by 52 feet, with 14-foot sidewalls, one 10-foot by 10-foot roll-up overhead door, a covered porch spanning the front, five new horizontal-slider windows, and two new metal walk-through doors. Underground electrical service extends to the building, and the road-base parking area supports on-site access. The property is fully fenced with 6-foot ornamental fencing and custom gates.

The site fronts FM 744 and FM 55 in Navarro County, with approximately 189 feet along FM 744 and 260 feet along FM 55. Navarro Mills Water Supply fronts the property, with a ¾-inch meter in place on FM 744 near a power pole in the right of way. An LPD septic system is planned for installation. The property is un-zoned.

Key Highlights

  • 3,600 square feet under roof on 1.28 acres
  • Approximately 189’ of frontage on FM 744 and 260' on FM 55
  • Fully fenced with 6‑foot ornamental fencing and custom gates

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,090
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.70%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$461,800 $461.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$329,857 $329.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$256,556 $256.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,600 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$36.3K $10.08/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.3K −$0.92/SF
EGI
$33.0K $9.16/SF
− OpEx
−$9.9K −$2.75/SF
NOI
$23.1K $6.41/SF
Area
Navarro County, TX
Vacancy
9.10%
Lease Rate
$10.08 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$461,800
Cap Rate 7%
$329,857
Cap Rate 9%
$256,556

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$395.7K
$346.2K – $461.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,699 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.23%
Second Best
Industrial
$329.9K
$288.6K – $384.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,090 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.70%
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$39.55M
$34.61M – $46.14M (±1% cap)
NOI $2,768,483 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 922.83%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Lease Details

Yes
Fenced yard
Yes
Paved road access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

4
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 75102, TX

1,501
Population
644
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
12%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
69.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
22
Density / Sq Mi
$82,863
Median Household Income
$30,833
Median Earnings
$1,110
Median Rent
$115,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in South region

6% 2019
6.5% 2020
4% 2021
3.5% 2022
6% 2023
7.6% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Fully fenced commercial property with frontage on two roads and new building access features.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 13332 Fm 744 Barry, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $300,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,600 square feet under roof on 1.28 acres; Approximately 189’ of frontage on FM 744 and 260' on FM 55; Fully fenced with 6‑foot ornamental fencing and custom gates
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message