Search
Triplex with Garage Parking
For Sale
$1,200,000

13322 233rd Street, Rosedale, NY 11422

Multifamily home with private parking and usable outdoor space.

Property Size2,750 SF
Price / SF$436.36
Days on Market78

Property Features for 13322 233rd Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,750 SF
Property subtype Residential Income

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $8,221

Building Details

Building Size 2,750 SF
Year Built 1930
Units 3
Listing Agency: Century Homes Realty Group LLC
Listed By: Khalid Rafey · License #10301212671
Source: Millenniumhomes
Added: Jun 15 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:46PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Century Homes Realty Group LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-unit multifamily property at 13322 233rd Street includes 2,750 square feet of residential space, six bedrooms, and four bathrooms. The building was constructed in 1930 and includes a layout serving three separate households.

Private garage parking accompanies the home, while the outdoor area provides additional exterior space for residents. The property is located in Rosedale, NY 11422.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit multifamily property
  • 2,750 SF of residential space
  • Six bedrooms and four bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$67,222
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.60%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,344,440 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$960,314 $960.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$746,911 $746.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,750 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$127.1K $46.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.8K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$122.2K $44.44/SF
− OpEx
−$55.0K −$20.00/SF
NOI
$67.2K $24.44/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$46.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,344,440
Cap Rate 7%
$960,314
Cap Rate 9%
$746,911

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$960.3K
$840.3K – $1.12M (±1% cap)
NOI $67,222 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.60%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$650.2K
$569.0K – $758.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,517 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.79%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.03M
$1.77M – $2.37M (±1% cap)
NOI $141,913 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.83%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic Cafe & Coffee Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,222
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11422, NY

32,839
Population
10,694
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
2.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
15,638
Density / Sq Mi
$108,519
Median Household Income
$51,788
Median Earnings
$2,327
Median Rent
$629,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Multifamily home with private parking and usable outdoor space.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 13322 233rd Street Rosedale, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,200,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit multifamily property; 2,750 SF of residential space; Six bedrooms and four bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message