Search
Four-Unit Quadplex with Central HVAC
For Sale
$310,000

825 W 1st Street, Mission, TX 78572

All four units include kitchen appliances, blinds, and low-maintenance flooring without carpet.

Property Size3,040 SF
Days on Market29

Property Features for 825 W 1st Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,040 SF
Property subtype Multi Family Home

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,177

Building Details

Building Size 3,040 SF
Year Built 1996
Buildings 1
Stories 1
Units 4
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Johana Karina Gervais
Source: Buyingandsellingmcallen
Added: Aug 2 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:33PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1996, this four-unit quadplex offers consistent features across the property. Each unit has central heat and air, no carpet, blinds, and kitchen appliances, creating a practical residential setup with low-maintenance finishes.

The property is located at 825 W 1st Street in Mission, Texas, with access to major highways nearby. Shopping, hospitals, restaurants, and everyday essentials are each less than 10 minutes away, adding convenience for occupants and supporting straightforward daily access.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit quadplex built in 1996
  • Central heat and air in all four units
  • No carpet throughout the units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,585
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.58%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$531,700 $531.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$379,786 $379.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$295,389 $295.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,040 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$42.7K $14.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.7K −$1.55/SF
EGI
$38.0K $12.49/SF
− OpEx
−$11.4K −$3.75/SF
NOI
$26.6K $8.74/SF
Area
Hidalgo County, TX
Vacancy
11.02%
Lease Rate
$14.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$531,700
Cap Rate 7%
$379,786
Cap Rate 9%
$295,389

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$379.8K
$332.3K – $443.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,585 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.58%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$349.7K
$306.0K – $407.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,476 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.90%
Theoretical Best
Hotel Hospitality
$2.29M
$2.00M – $2.67M (±1% cap)
NOI $160,284 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 51.70%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Skin Care Clinic Pharmacy Kitchen & Bath Showroom Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

319
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78572, TX

78,280
Population
32,696
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
75%
High-School Grad
53.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,458
Density / Sq Mi
$54,029
Median Household Income
$30,004
Median Earnings
$900
Median Rent
$121,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - All four units include kitchen appliances, blinds, and low-maintenance flooring without carpet.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 825 W 1st Street Mission, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $310,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit quadplex built in 1996; Central heat and air in all four units; No carpet throughout the units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message