Search
Mixed-Use Commercial Complex
For Sale
$1,050,000

133 N 167 Highway, Bald Knob, AR 72010

Includes restaurant, boutique, flexible event space, and a 77-unit mini-storage operation.

Property Size13,640 SF
Days on Market167

Property Features for 133 N 167 Highway

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 13,640 SF
Total Parking Spaces 35
Property subtype Commercial

Building Details

Building Size 13,640 SF
Year Built 1987
Stories 2
Listing Agency: Re/Max Advantage
Listed By: John Kilpatrick · License #SA00058496
Source: Proeliterealty
Added: Mar 18 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 10:21AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Re/Max Advantage

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use commercial complex combines restaurant, retail, event, storage, and office components within improvements built in 1987. Pap’s Place provides 10,000 square feet of open-plan space in a red iron metal building, with a dedicated office and attic storage measuring 25 by 75 feet. The 3,360-square-foot Farmhouse Café & Boutique includes two fire-code-approved kitchens, dining and banquet areas, a showroom, dressing rooms, restrooms, storage, and an adjacent woodworking area. Equipment includes an 8-by-12-foot walk-in freezer, two walk-in coolers, vent-a-hoods, three-bay sinks, four 5-ton HVAC units, and furnishings. Foam insulation and a 28-camera interior and exterior surveillance system serve the property.

Saf-Stor Mini Storage adds 77 units, including 40 units measuring 10 by 10 feet, 31 units measuring 10 by 15 feet, and 6 units measuring 5 by 15 feet. The property is located at 133 N 167 Hwy in Bald Knob, Arkansas.

Key Highlights

  • 13,360‑square‑foot complex identified in the property remarks
  • Pap’s Place includes 10,000 square feet of open‑plan space and 25‑by‑75‑foot attic storage
  • Farmhouse Café & Boutique contains two approved kitchens, dining areas, banquet space, showroom, and storage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$85,441
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.14%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,708,820 $1.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,220,586 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$949,344 $949.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 13,640 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$147.3K $10.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.6K −$0.78/SF
EGI
$136.7K $10.02/SF
− OpEx
−$51.3K −$3.76/SF
NOI
$85.4K $6.26/SF
Area
White County, AR
Vacancy
7.20%
Lease Rate
$10.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,708,820
Cap Rate 7%
$1,220,586
Cap Rate 9%
$949,344

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$2.05M
$1.79M – $2.39M (±1% cap)
NOI $143,322 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.65%
Second Best
Retail
$1.54M
$1.35M – $1.80M (±1% cap)
NOI $107,701 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.26%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.49M
$2.18M – $2.91M (±1% cap)
NOI $174,614 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.63%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Conventional restaurants

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 72010, AR

5,958
Population
2,487
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
10%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
171.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
35
Density / Sq Mi
$48,772
Median Household Income
$29,265
Median Earnings
$729
Median Rent
$124,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in South region

6% 2019
6.5% 2020
4% 2021
3.5% 2022
6% 2023
7.6% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Includes restaurant, boutique, flexible event space, and a 77-unit mini-storage operation.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 133 N 167 Highway Bald Knob, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,050,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 13,360‑square‑foot complex identified in the property remarks; Pap’s Place includes 10,000 square feet of open‑plan space and 25‑by‑75‑foot attic storage; Farmhouse Café & Boutique contains two approved kitchens, dining areas, banquet space, showroom, and storage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message