For Sale
    Back to Search
    Aberdeen Woods Townhomes For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    133 Aberdeen Rd, Matawan, NJ 07747

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    11-unit townhome community in Monmouth County, New Jersey.

    Type:Multifamily
    Property size:
    16,830 SF
    Price / SF:
    $243/SF
    Added:
    Mar 10, 2026
    Days on Market:
    69
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 19 at 10:22 pm

    Property Features for 133 Aberdeen Rd

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    16,830 SF
    Property subtype
    Multifamily

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2001

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Chez Eider

    Listing agent Chez Eider License #NJ 1863116

    Listing office Marcus & Millichap - New Jersey

    Listing date Mar 10, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Townhome‑style residences offer tenants the space and privacy of single‑family living within the rental market.
    • Opportunity for increased NOI through rent alignment with comparable two‑bedroom rentals.
    • All units are large, three‑story, two‑bedroom, 2.5‑bath townhomes averaging 1,530 square feet with attached garages and private entrances.
    • Convenient access to the Garden State Parkway and the Aberdeen‑Matawan NJ Transit Station.
    • Located in Northern Monmouth County, near major employment centers and the Fort Monmouth redevelopment corridor.
    • Limited competing townhome‑style rental supply in the area.

    Overview

    Aberdeen Woods Townhomes is an 11-unit townhome-style multifamily community located in the Aberdeen / Matawan submarket of Monmouth County, New Jersey. Constructed in 2001, the property consists entirely of three-story two-bedroom, 2.5-bath townhome residences. Each unit features private entrances, attached garages, separate utilities, and individual decks. The residences average approximately 1,530 square feet including garages, offering substantially larger living space. This format attracts tenants seeking the space and privacy of single-family living while remaining within the rental market. The property produces stable in-place cash flow with an opportunity for additional NOI growth through gradual rent alignment with comparable two-bedroom rentals in the submarket. Current rents remain below market levels, providing a clear path to increased revenue as leases roll. Aberdeen Woods is located in Northern Monmouth County, with convenient access to the Garden State Parkway and the Aberdeen-Matawan NJ Transit Station. The property benefits from proximity to major employment centers in both Monmouth and Middlesex Counties as well as the broader Fort Monmouth redevelopment corridor. With limited competing townhome-style rental supply in the immediate area, Aberdeen Woods offers investors the opportunity to acquire a differentiated suburban multifamily asset with stable income and measurable rent growth potential. The property size is 16,830 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Conservative
    $2.88M
    NOI $258,812 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $3.70M
    NOI $258,812 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $5.18M
    NOI $258,812 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $504.9k $30.00
    − Vacancy −$34.3k −$2.04
    EGI $470.6k $27.96
    − OpEx −$211.8k −$12.58
    NOI $258.8k $15.38
    16,830 SF · lease $30.00/SF/yr · vacancy 6.80% · expense 45.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Apartment 5plus
    $3.70M
    $3.24M – $4.31M (±1% cap)
    NOI $258,812 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.31%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $4.39M
    $3.85M – $5.13M (±1% cap)
    NOI $307,625 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.50%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Apartment buildings

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic

Longitude
    -74.2421892
    Latitude
    40.4274694

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Apartment building - 11-unit townhome community in Monmouth County, New Jersey.
    Where is this apartment building located?
    The property is located at 133 Aberdeen Rd Matawan, NJ.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $4,100,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Townhome‑style residences offer tenants the space and privacy of single‑family living within the rental market.; Opportunity for increased NOI through rent alignment with comparable two‑bedroom rentals.; All units are large, three‑story, two‑bedroom, 2.5‑bath townhomes averaging 1,530 square feet with attached garages and private entrances.