Search
Tabor Apartment Community
For Sale
$6,350,000

5607 E Burnside St, Portland, OR 97215

39-unit gated community with varied layouts, landscaped common space, and convenient access to transit and neighborhood amenities.

Property Size20,892 SF
Days on Market156

Property Features for 5607 E Burnside St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 20,892 SF
Property subtype Multifamily
Occupancy 95%

Site & Location

Road Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Additional Details

Cap Rate 6%
Multifamily Units 39

Amenities

gated community
landscaped courtyard
fireplaces
private patios or balconies
extra-tall ceilings
in-unit laundry
shared laundry facilities
interior bike storage
granite countertops
stainless steel appliances
walnut cabinetry
vinyl flooring
2016 Construction Asset with Recent Capital Upgrades Including Recently Painted Fiberboard Siding, Natural Wood Accents, and Professionally Landscaped Grounds
Varied Unit Mix: Studios, One Bedroom Flats, Two- and Three-Bedroom Townhomes with High End Finishes
Located in North Tabor Neighborhood with Walkable Access to Local Businesses and Parks

Building Details

Building Size 20,892 SF
Year Built 2016
Buildings 3
Units 39
Listing Agency: Portland Office
Listed By: Whitney Rhoades · License #OR: 201204200, WA: 25012784
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: Apr 3 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 5:02PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Portland Office

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2016, this 39-unit apartment community comprises three buildings arranged around a landscaped courtyard. The gated property includes controlled access to the community and individual buildings. Floor plans span studios, one-bedroom flats, and two- and three-bedroom townhomes, with select residences offering fireplaces, extra-tall ceilings, private patios or balconies, and individual entries. Interior features include granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, walnut cabinetry, vinyl flooring, and a mix of in-unit and shared laundry facilities. Interior bike storage is also provided.

The property is located at 5607 E Burnside St in Portland, Oregon, with visibility along East Burnside and on-street parking along adjacent residential side streets. Downtown Portland is four miles away. The location records a Walk Score of 83 and a Bike Score of 91, with access to transit, parks, and neighborhood amenities. Five-mile population is 494,980, while the one-mile average household income is $133,625.

Key Highlights

  • 39‑unit apartment community built in 2016
  • Three separate buildings organized around a landscaped courtyard
  • Studios, one‑bedroom flats, and two- and three‑bedroom townhomes

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$268,253
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.22%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,365,060 $5.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$3,832,186 $3.8M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,980,589 $3.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 20,892 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$513.9K $24.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$26.2K −$1.25/SF
EGI
$487.7K $23.35/SF
− OpEx
−$219.5K −$10.51/SF
NOI
$268.3K $12.84/SF
Area
Portland, OR
Vacancy
5.10%
Lease Rate
$24.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,365,060
Cap Rate 7%
$3,832,186
Cap Rate 9%
$2,980,589

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$3.83M
$3.35M – $4.47M (±1% cap)
NOI $268,253 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.22%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$5.87M
$5.13M – $6.84M (±1% cap)
NOI $410,689 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.47%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm HVAC Service Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Building Supply Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

39
Residential units
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,453
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 97215, OR

18,221
Population
7,855
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
64%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
2.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,922
Density / Sq Mi
$114,361
Median Household Income
$62,704
Median Earnings
$1,587
Median Rent
$658,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - 39-unit gated community with varied layouts, landscaped common space, and convenient access to transit and neighborhood amenities.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 5607 E Burnside St Portland, OR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $6,350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 39‑unit apartment community built in 2016; Three separate buildings organized around a landscaped courtyard; Studios, one‑bedroom flats, and two- and three‑bedroom townhomes
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message