Search
3-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$1,300,000

115 Congress Street, Portland, ME 04101

Three-family property with heat pump systems and wood-frame construction in a B-1 zoning district.

Property Size2,490 SF
Price / SF$522.09
Days on Market648

Property Features for 115 Congress Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,490 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning B-1

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,927

Amenities

Heat Pump
None, Not Applicable
No
Yes
3.00
3
Shingle
Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame

Building Details

Year Built 1870
Buildings 1
Units 3
Listing Agency: Porta & Company
Listed By: Vincent Ciampi
Source: Compass
Added: Nov 22, 2024 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 4:30PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Porta & Company

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-family apartment building contains 2,490 square feet and was constructed in 1870. The property has wood-frame construction with shingle and vinyl siding, along with heat pump systems.

Located at 115 Congress Street in Portland, the building sits on Donatelli Square. B-1 zoning applies to the property.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑family apartment building with 2,490 SF
  • Built in 1870
  • B‑1 zoning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$44,002
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.38%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$880,040 $880.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$628,600 $628.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$488,911 $488.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,490 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$67.2K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.4K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$62.9K $25.25/SF
− OpEx
−$18.9K −$7.57/SF
NOI
$44.0K $17.67/SF
Area
Cumberland County, ME
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$880,040
Cap Rate 7%
$628,600
Cap Rate 9%
$488,911

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$628.6K
$550.0K – $733.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,002 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.38%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$584.8K
$511.7K – $682.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,937 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.15%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$684.4K
$598.8K – $798.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $47,906 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.69%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Locksmith (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Daycare Center Auto Parts Store Nursing Home Tanning Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,127
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 04101, ME

18,109
Population
11,510
Households
1.6
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
57%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
2.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
9,055
Density / Sq Mi
$60,726
Median Household Income
$45,009
Median Earnings
$1,457
Median Rent
$600,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three-family property with heat pump systems and wood-frame construction in a B-1 zoning district.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 115 Congress Street Portland, ME.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,300,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑family apartment building with 2,490 SF; Built in 1870; B‑1 zoning
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message