Search
Updated Quadplex with On-Site Laundry
For Sale
$435,000

300 Duke Dr, Kenner, LA 70065

Four residential units offer renovated interiors, private parking, and convenient interstate access.

Property Size3,353 SF
Price / SF$129.73
Days on Market31

Property Features for 300 Duke Dr

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,353 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1976
Listing Agency: Realty One Group Immobilia
Listed By: Mary Dana Dandry · License #995689184
Source: Dominionplace
Added: Aug 1 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:06PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Realty One Group Immobilia

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit residential property contains 3,353 square feet and was built in 1976. Interior improvements include fresh drywall on ceilings, walls, and doors, laminate wood flooring in living areas and bedrooms, tiled bathrooms, updated cabinetry, granite kitchen countertops, and newer appliances. The units also feature generously sized bedrooms and spacious closets.

Exterior work includes a four-year-old roof along with recently replaced soffits, fascia, and gutters. Private off-street parking is available on both sides of the complex. A new on-site laundry facility, reserved for residents, includes a washer and dryer serving all four units.

The property is located at 300 Duke Dr in Kenner, Louisiana, with access to the interstate nearby.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit property with 3,353 square feet, built in 1976
  • Four‑year‑old roof with recently replaced soffits, fascia, and gutters
  • Renovated interiors include laminate flooring, tiled bathrooms, granite counters, cabinetry, and updated appliances

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$36,796
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.46%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$735,920 $735.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$525,657 $525.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$408,844 $408.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,353 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$57.5K $17.16/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.0K −$1.48/SF
EGI
$52.6K $15.68/SF
− OpEx
−$15.8K −$4.70/SF
NOI
$36.8K $10.97/SF
Area
Jefferson County, LA
Vacancy
8.64%
Lease Rate
$17.16 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$735,920
Cap Rate 7%
$525,657
Cap Rate 9%
$408,844

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$525.7K
$460.0K – $613.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,796 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.46%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$491.4K
$430.0K – $573.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,398 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.91%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$884.6K
$774.0K – $1.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,923 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.24%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Daycare Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

463
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 70065, LA

51,484
Population
21,890
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
8.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,436
Density / Sq Mi
$65,899
Median Household Income
$41,058
Median Earnings
$1,123
Median Rent
$255,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four residential units offer renovated interiors, private parking, and convenient interstate access.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 300 Duke Dr Kenner, LA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $435,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit property with 3,353 square feet, built in 1976; Four‑year‑old roof with recently replaced soffits, fascia, and gutters; Renovated interiors include laminate flooring, tiled bathrooms, granite counters, cabinetry, and updated appliances
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message