Search
Two-Story Mixed-Use Building
For Sale
$995,000

71 W Huron St, Pontiac, MI 48342

Former bank property with elevator service, dedicated parking, and retail-office flexibility.

Property Size12,600 SF
Price / SF$78.97
Days on Market502

Property Features for 71 W Huron St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 12,600 SF
Total Parking Spaces 16
Elevators Yes
Property subtype Retail
Zoning B-C-2

Additional Details

Corner Location Yes

Amenities

signage

Building Details

Building Size 12,600 SF
Year Built 1940
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Listing Agency: Pilot Property Group
Listed By: James Diehl · License #6501368863
Source: Cpix.resimplifi
Added: Apr 17, 2025 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 2:02PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Pilot Property Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-story mixed-use property was built in 1940 as a bank and contains 12,600 square feet of building area. The layout supports both retail and office functions, with an elevator serving the building and dedicated parking on site. A basement provides additional space beyond the stated building area.

The property occupies the corner of Huron and Woodward in Pontiac, with prominent signage opportunities at the intersection. B-C-2 zoning accompanies the existing commercial improvements and mixed-use configuration.

Key Highlights

  • 12,600‑square‑foot, two‑story former bank building
  • B‑C‑2 zoning
  • Elevator‑equipped building

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$43,376
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.36%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$867,520 $867.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$619,657 $619.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$481,956 $482.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 12,600 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$75.6K $6.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$17.8K −$1.41/SF
EGI
$57.8K $4.59/SF
− OpEx
−$14.5K −$1.15/SF
NOI
$43.4K $3.44/SF
Area
Oakland County, MI
Vacancy
23.50%
Lease Rate
$6.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$867,520
Cap Rate 7%
$619,657
Cap Rate 9%
$481,956

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$1.94M
$1.69M – $2.26M (±1% cap)
NOI $135,581 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.63%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$1.82M
$1.59M – $2.13M (±1% cap)
NOI $127,575 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.82%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.72M
$2.38M – $3.17M (±1% cap)
NOI $190,240 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 19.12%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

QuickBooks Customer Service ... Accounting Firm

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Bakery (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Furniture & Home Goods Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,218
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 48342, MI

18,685
Population
7,559
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
10%
College-Educated
76%
High-School Grad
5.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,593
Density / Sq Mi
$33,750
Median Household Income
$29,970
Median Earnings
$851
Median Rent
$90,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Midwest region

13.7% 2019
15.6% 2020
17.1% 2021
18.9% 2022
21% 2023
22% 2024
21.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Former bank property with elevator service, dedicated parking, and retail-office flexibility.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 71 W Huron St Pontiac, MI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $995,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 12,600‑square‑foot, two‑story former bank building; B‑C‑2 zoning; Elevator‑equipped building
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message