Search
Renovated 5-Family Apartment Building
For Sale
$699,999

380 Mountaindale Road, Mountaindale, NY 12789

Updated kitchens, baths, flooring, windows, and roof support continued residential use across the building.

Property Size3,240 SF
Price / SF$216.05
Days on Market1104

Property Features for 380 Mountaindale Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,240 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Additional Details

Sprinkler System Yes
Multifamily Units 5

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,027

Amenities

No, 12.00, No, Private
Level, Level, Square Feet
Hardwood
Hardwood Floors As Seen, Multi Family, Partial, Public, Water Access, Water View
Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
3,240.00
Square Feet
Stainless Steel Appliances, Hardwood Floors As Seen, Water View, Water Access
Yes
Partial
Water Access
No
Private, Partial, Level

Building Details

Year Built 1970
Buildings 1
Construction stucco
Listing Agency: Houlihan Lawrence Inc.
Listed By: Lizabeta Ndreu
Source: Compass
Added: Aug 24, 2023 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:03PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Houlihan Lawrence Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 5-family apartment building contains 3,240 square feet and was built in 1970. Interior improvements include renovated kitchens and bathrooms, updated flooring, hardwood elements, and stainless steel appliances. The property also benefits from a new roof, energy-efficient windows, and a sprinkler system. Construction details include stucco exterior finishes and a block and brick/mortar foundation.

The paved lot provides parking for 12+ vehicles. Water access and a water view are also identified among the property features, adding to the building’s physical setting. Electric ovens, electric ranges, and an electric water heater are included among the listed appliances.

Key Highlights

  • 5‑family apartment building with 3,240 square feet
  • Renovated kitchens, bathrooms, and flooring
  • New roof and energy‑efficient windows

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,734
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.53%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$494,680 $494.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$353,343 $353.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$274,822 $274.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,240 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$49.0K $15.12/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.0K −$1.24/SF
EGI
$45.0K $13.88/SF
− OpEx
−$20.2K −$6.25/SF
NOI
$24.7K $7.63/SF
Area
Sullivan County, NY
Vacancy
8.20%
Lease Rate
$15.12 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$494,680
Cap Rate 7%
$353,343
Cap Rate 9%
$274,822

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$353.3K
$309.2K – $412.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,734 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.53%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$888.7K
$777.6K – $1.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,208 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.89%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Veterinary Clinic Skin Care Clinic Gym & Fitness Center Discount Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units
Yes
Sprinkler system

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

52
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12789, NY

1,930
Population
1,985
Households
1
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
15.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
121
Density / Sq Mi
$69,636
Median Household Income
$38,963
Median Earnings
$941
Median Rent
$159,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Updated kitchens, baths, flooring, windows, and roof support continued residential use across the building.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 380 Mountaindale Road Mountaindale, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $699,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 5‑family apartment building with 3,240 square feet; Renovated kitchens, bathrooms, and flooring; New roof and energy‑efficient windows
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message