Search
4-Unit New Construction Multifamily Property
New
For Sale
$2,059,900

7262 SW 1st AVE, Portland, OR 97219

Four separately addressed residences offer flexible rental, owner-occupancy, and outdoor living configurations without HOA dues.

Property Size5,080 SF
Price / SF$405.49
Days on Market6

Property Features for 7262 SW 1st AVE

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,080 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 3BR/3BA
Multifamily Units 4

Amenities

covered patios
private outdoor areas
fenced yards
individual laundry areas

Building Details

Year Built 2026
Buildings 2
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty Portland Premiere
Listed By: Realty Portland Team
Source: Realtyportland
Added: Aug 26 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 4:10PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty Portland Premiere

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Completed in 2026, this 5,080-square-foot multifamily property comprises four separately addressed residences arranged within two matching buildings. Each home includes three bedrooms and three full bathrooms, with a main-level bedroom and bath, open kitchen, dining, and living areas, plus two upstairs bedrooms and a full hall bath. Interior finishes include shaker cabinets, slab countertops, full-height backsplashes, stainless steel Whirlpool appliances, black fixtures, and detailed millwork. Every residence also has a covered patio, private outdoor area, minisplit heating and cooling, and individual laundry space.

The 7,250/7,252 building provides dedicated driveways for off-street parking, while 7,260/7,262 offers larger fenced yards with lawn areas. The property is near Fulton Park, Willamette Park, the Willamette Greenway Trail, John's Landing amenities, Sellwood Bridge, OHSU, Barbur Boulevard, I-5, and downtown Portland. A 2-10 Builder Warranty is included at closing, and the property has no HOA or monthly association dues.

Key Highlights

  • Four 3‑bedroom, 3‑bathroom residences across two matching buildings
  • 5,080 SF multifamily property completed in 2026
  • Each home includes a main‑level bedroom and bath plus two upstairs bedrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$65,729
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.19%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,314,580 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$938,986 $939.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$730,322 $730.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,080 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$127.4K $25.08/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.9K −$1.55/SF
EGI
$119.5K $23.53/SF
− OpEx
−$53.8K −$10.59/SF
NOI
$65.7K $12.94/SF
Area
ZIP 97219
Vacancy
6.20%
Lease Rate
$25.08 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,314,580
Cap Rate 7%
$938,986
Cap Rate 9%
$730,322

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$939.0K
$821.6K – $1.10M (±1% cap)
NOI $65,729 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.19%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.43M
$1.25M – $1.66M (±1% cap)
NOI $99,861 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.85%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hair Salon Parking Lot & Garage Electrical Service Building Supply Skin Care Clinic HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

212
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 97219, OR

42,474
Population
18,881
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
66%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
11.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,630
Density / Sq Mi
$115,525
Median Household Income
$59,178
Median Earnings
$1,603
Median Rent
$651,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Four separately addressed residences offer flexible rental, owner-occupancy, and outdoor living configurations without HOA dues.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 7262 SW 1st AVE Portland, OR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,059,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four 3‑bedroom, 3‑bathroom residences across two matching buildings; 5,080 SF multifamily property completed in 2026; Each home includes a main‑level bedroom and bath plus two upstairs bedrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message