Search
Apartment Building Portfolio
For Sale
$1,600,000

132 134 137 160 181-182 Hawley Street, Binghamton, NY 13901

Six-building offering available together or individually, with renovation and redevelopment scope.

Property Size16,396 SF
Days on Market196

Property Features for 132 134 137 160 181-182 Hawley Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 16,396 SF
Property subtype MultiFamily Apartments

Building Details

Building Size 16,396 SF
Year Built 1985
Buildings 6
Listing Agency: Warren Real estate
Listed By: Scott Warren
Source: Thebrokerlist
Added: Feb 18 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:32PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Warren Real estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily offering comprises six buildings on Hawley Street in Binghamton, available as one package or as separate acquisitions. The properties are positioned for renovation or redevelopment, with documented building sizes ranging from 2,024 to 3,581 square feet. Specific improvements include a four-bedroom building at 132 Hawley and a seven-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bath building at 181 Hawley, which contains 3,581 square feet. The 134 Hawley and 160 Hawley buildings contain 2,121 and 2,146 square feet, respectively. The listed addresses extend from Hawley Street toward the Court Street and Rutherford area. The property information identifies 1985 as the year built.

Key Highlights

  • Six buildings offered together or as individual properties
  • Renovation or redevelopment opportunity across the portfolio
  • 181 Hawley: 7 beds, 2 1/2 baths, and 3,581 sq ft

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$136,593
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.54%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,731,860 $2.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,951,329 $2.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,517,700 $1.5M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 16,396 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$265.6K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$17.3K −$1.05/SF
EGI
$248.4K $15.15/SF
− OpEx
−$111.8K −$6.82/SF
NOI
$136.6K $8.33/SF
Area
Broome County, NY
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,731,860
Cap Rate 7%
$1,951,329
Cap Rate 9%
$1,517,700

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.95M
$1.71M – $2.28M (±1% cap)
NOI $136,593 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.54%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.07M
$3.56M – $4.75M (±1% cap)
NOI $284,739 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.80%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Furniture & Home Goods HVAC Service Veterinary Clinic Daycare Center Florist (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,997
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 13901, NY

20,548
Population
10,148
Households
2
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
23.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
893
Density / Sq Mi
$54,165
Median Household Income
$36,897
Median Earnings
$806
Median Rent
$152,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Six-building offering available together or individually, with renovation and redevelopment scope.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 132 134 137 160 181-182 Hawley Street Binghamton, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,600,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Six buildings offered together or as individual properties; Renovation or redevelopment opportunity across the portfolio; 181 Hawley: 7 beds, 2 1/2 baths, and 3,581 sq ft
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message