Search
Updated Duplex with Garage
New
For Sale
$415,000

132 Grover St, Springfield, MA 01104

Two residential units offer separate layouts, updated kitchens, and a vacant first-floor apartment.

Property Size2,604 SF
Price / SF$159.37
Days on Market5

Property Features for 132 Grover St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,604 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/1BA, 1 x 5BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Building Size 2,604 SF
Year Built 1899
Listing Agency: Naples Realty Group
Listed By: Ryan McDowell
Source: Iverty
Added: Aug 28 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:44PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Naples Realty Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-family property contains 2,604 square feet across a first-floor apartment and a combined second- and third-floor unit. The lower apartment is vacant and includes 2 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, hardwood flooring, fresh paint, vinyl replacement windows, and an updated kitchen. The upper residence is leased month to month and provides 5 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, hardwood and vinyl flooring, vinyl windows, and another updated kitchen.

The property also includes newer vinyl siding, gas heating, and a detached 2-car garage. Built in 1899, it is located at 132 Grover Street in Springfield, Massachusetts.

Key Highlights

  • 2,604‑square‑foot duplex with 2 residential units
  • Vacant first‑floor unit with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom
  • Second- and third‑floor unit includes 5 bedrooms and 1 bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,287
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.26%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$685,740 $685.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$489,814 $489.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$380,967 $381.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,604 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$65.6K $25.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.3K −$1.26/SF
EGI
$62.3K $23.94/SF
− OpEx
−$28.1K −$10.77/SF
NOI
$34.3K $13.17/SF
Area
Springfield, MA
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$25.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$685,740
Cap Rate 7%
$489,814
Cap Rate 9%
$380,967

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$550.6K
$481.8K – $642.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,544 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.29%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$489.8K
$428.6K – $571.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,287 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.26%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$707.1K
$618.7K – $825.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,497 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.93%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Parking Lot & Garage Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

500
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01104, MA

23,598
Population
9,562
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
13%
College-Educated
77%
High-School Grad
5.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,538
Density / Sq Mi
$47,530
Median Household Income
$37,463
Median Earnings
$1,004
Median Rent
$210,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units offer separate layouts, updated kitchens, and a vacant first-floor apartment.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 132 Grover St Springfield, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $415,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,604‑square‑foot duplex with 2 residential units; Vacant first‑floor unit with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom; Second- and third‑floor unit includes 5 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message