Search
Renovated 9-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$595,000

132 E Main Street, Girardville, PA 17935

Residential Income, Girardville, PA

Property Size6,000 SF
Lot Size0.15 Acres
Price / SF$99.17
Days on Market94

Property Features for 132 E Main Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning description Commercial
Bedrooms 15
Full bathrooms 10
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bedroom 15, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 6, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 13, Basement, Bedroom 8, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 10, Bedroom 12, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 7, Bathroom 5, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 9, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 10, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 11, Bathroom 8, Bedroom 14, Bedroom 9, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 7
Parking features On Street
Window features Vinyl Frames
Basement Full
Appliances Cooktop, Oven, Refrigerator
Subdivision Girardville Borough
Standard status Active
APN 45-07-0096
Size 6,000 SF
Lot size 0.15 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 3000

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Electric (Heating), Baseboard
Cooling system Window Unit(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
Water source Public

Amenities

laundry room

Building Details

Year built 1940
Floors in Building 3
Number of units 9
Flooring type Hardwood
Building materials Brick, Stone
Architectural style Contemporary
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Iron Valley Real Estate - Mountainside
Listed By: Joseph J Salerno · License #RM425551
Added: Aug 5 Changed: Nov 4 Last Checked: Nov 6 at 12:06PM
MLS# PM-143667

Copyright © 2026 Pocono Mountains Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Rey
Ask AI about this property
Review the available facts, identify missing information and prepare questions for the agent.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This renovated apartment property contains 9 units across 6,000 square feet. The mix includes three one-bedroom apartments, four two-bedroom apartments, one three-bedroom apartment, and a smaller one-bedroom unit that may function as a manager’s office or owner’s suite. Built in 1940, the building has brick and stone construction and sits on a 0.15-acre parcel.

Electric heat serves the apartments, while oil-fired hot-water heat serves the basement, laundry room, and hallways. The property has public water and sewer service. Parking is on street.

Key Highlights

  • 9 apartments totaling 6,000 square feet
  • Unit mix: three one‑bedroom, four two‑bedroom, one three‑bedroom, and one smaller one‑bedroom apartment
  • Smaller one‑bedroom unit can be used as a manager’s office or owner’s suite

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI / Yr
$32,827
Cap Rate
5.52%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap Rate 5%
$656,540 $656.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$468,957 $469.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$364,744 $364.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,000 SF
Gross rent
$63.4K $10.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.7K −$0.61/SF
EGI
$59.7K $9.95/SF
− OpEx
−$26.9K −$4.48/SF
NOI
$32.8K $5.47/SF
Area
Schuylkill County, PA
Vacancy
5.80%
Lease Rate
$10.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap Rate 5%
$656,540
Cap Rate 7%
$468,957
Cap Rate 9%
$364,744

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$469.0K
$410.3K – $547.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,827 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.52%
Second Best
—
—
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$900.0K
$787.5K – $1.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,000 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.59%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities. How Realmo checks its estimates

Property Analytics

Who owns this building? See the owner, sales and loan history
Open Analytics

Lease Details

9
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

73
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17935, PA

1,528
Population
951
Households
1.6
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
8%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
5.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
268
Density / Sq Mi
$45,595
Median Household Income
$25,313
Median Earnings
$613
Median Rent
$44,400
Median Home Value
Check the figures for this property Cap Rate, Value Estimation, Potential NOI and more
View Realmo Analytics

Market

Average Price Trend$/SF for Apartment buildings in Schuylkill County, PA

$86.09 Jul
$92.47 Aug
$99.37 Sep
$101 Oct

Properties on Market for Apartment buildings in Schuylkill County

Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Apartments offer varied bedroom layouts, including a smaller unit that can serve as a manager’s office or owner’s suite.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 132 E Main Street Girardville, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $595,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 9 apartments totaling 6,000 square feet; Unit mix: three one‑bedroom, four two‑bedroom, one three‑bedroom, and one smaller one‑bedroom apartment; Smaller one‑bedroom unit can be used as a manager’s office or owner’s suite
Research This Page with AI

Rey answers here. ChatGPT, Grok and Claude get the same data packet.

Includes: Price & PSF · Cap rate · Location · Zoning

Ask Rey → ChatGPT Grok Claude
Preferred Make Realmo a preferred source.

Our comps and market reports get this label in your Google results.

Add as a preferred source on Google One click on Google
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message
Why this one?
Saved