Search
Modern Fourplex
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1316 S Xanthia Street, Mission, TX 78572

Four leased units feature open layouts, high ceilings, and included appliances within a gated subdivision.

Property Size4,320 SF
Price / SF$125
Days on Market126

Property Features for 1316 S Xanthia Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,320 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multifamily
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Building Details

Year Built 2022
Buildings 2
Units 4
Listing Agency: Encore Fine Properties
Listed By: Israel Silva · License #tx743131
Source: Crexi
Added: Apr 30 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 6:20AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Encore Fine Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Completed in 2022, this 4,320-square-foot fourplex contains four modern residential units with open-plan interiors, high ceilings, and appliances included in each unit. The property has been maintained since construction, and all four units have remained rented from completion onward.

Located at 1316 S Xanthia Street in Mission, TX, the building sits within a gated subdivision near shopping centers and eateries. Its contemporary design and four-unit configuration provide a clearly defined multifamily asset with established occupancy.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit multifamily property totaling 4,320 square feet
  • Built in 2022 with modern design and recent construction
  • All 4 units rented continuously since completion

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$37,778
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.00%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$755,560 $755.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$539,686 $539.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$419,756 $419.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,320 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$60.7K $14.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.7K −$1.55/SF
EGI
$54.0K $12.49/SF
− OpEx
−$16.2K −$3.75/SF
NOI
$37.8K $8.74/SF
Area
Hidalgo County, TX
Vacancy
11.02%
Lease Rate
$14.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$755,560
Cap Rate 7%
$539,686
Cap Rate 9%
$419,756

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$539.7K
$472.2K – $629.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,778 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.00%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$496.9K
$434.8K – $579.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,782 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.44%
Theoretical Best
Hotel Hospitality
$3.25M
$2.85M – $3.80M (±1% cap)
NOI $227,772 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 42.18%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Auto Parts Store Furniture & Home Goods Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

169
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78572, TX

78,280
Population
32,696
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
75%
High-School Grad
53.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,458
Density / Sq Mi
$54,029
Median Household Income
$30,004
Median Earnings
$900
Median Rent
$121,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four leased units feature open layouts, high ceilings, and included appliances within a gated subdivision.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1316 S Xanthia Street Mission, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $540,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit multifamily property totaling 4,320 square feet; Built in 2022 with modern design and recent construction; All 4 units rented continuously since completion
(956) 821-6170 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message