For Sale
    Back to Search
    Four-Unit Building on Empire Street Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1316 East Empire Street, Bloomington, IL 61701

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $495,000

    Four-unit building with diverse tenants and redevelopment potential.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    2,100 SF
    Price / SF:
    $235/SF
    Added:
    Mar 6, 2026
    Days on Market:
    71
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 12:20 am

    Property Features for 1316 East Empire Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,100 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Carrie Tinucci-Troll, CCIM
    Carrie Tinucci-Troll, CCIM

    Listing agent Carrie Tinucci-Troll, CCIM License #IL475166842

    Listing office SVN | Core 3

    Listing date Mar 6, 2026

    Source Svn

HighLights

    • Central location on a busy thoroughfare (E. Empire) offers high visibility.
    • Mix of established tenants (beauty salon, escape room, dance studio) provides immediate income.
    • One 2,100 SF vacancy presents an opportunity for new tenant or owner‑occupier.
    • Suite A recently renovated.
    • Ample parking with two rows of parking on the lower level.
    • Located across from Bloomington Country Club.

    Overview

    This four-unit building is located along a busy thoroughfare. One suite was renovated in recent years and is currently leased to a beauty salon. Another suite houses an escape room. A dance studio has occupied another suite for approximately eight years. One suite, comprising 2,100 square feet, is currently vacant, presenting an opportunity for retail or office use, or for an owner-occupier. The property includes two rows of parking on the lower level. The building is located on the frontage road along Empire Street, between Veterans Avenue and Towanda Avenue, across from the Bloomington Country Club. The location offers high visibility.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $279.3K
    NOI $25,137 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $359.1K
    NOI $25,137 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $502.7K
    NOI $25,137 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $44.1k $21.00
    − Vacancy −$10.6k −$5.04
    EGI $33.5k $15.96
    − OpEx −$8.4k −$3.99
    NOI $25.1k $11.97
    2,100 SF · lease $21.00/SF/yr · vacancy 24.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $359.1K
    $314.2K – $419.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $25,137 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.08%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $289.8K
    $253.6K – $338.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $20,286 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.10%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $437.8K
    $383.0K – $510.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $30,643 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.19%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    L•U•S•H on Empire Hair Salon Escapetown Bloomington - Escape ... Arcade & Gaming Center McLean County Dance ... Training Center Delta Community Co Atm DNDC Telecommunications Service

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -88.9643
    Latitude
    40.4888

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - Four-unit building with diverse tenants and redevelopment potential.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 1316 East Empire Street Bloomington, IL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $495,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Central location on a busy thoroughfare (E. Empire) offers high visibility.; Mix of established tenants (beauty salon, escape room, dance studio) provides immediate income.; One 2,100 SF vacancy presents an opportunity for new tenant or owner‑occupier.