For Sale
    • Brokers
    Commercial Retail Building For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    13155 Trenton Road, Southgate, MI 48195

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $200,000

    Commercial retail building suitable for various retail or office uses.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    1,473 SF
    Lot size:
    0.23 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $135/SF
    Added:
    Mar 24, 2026
    Days on Market:
    55
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 2:21 am

    Property Features for 13155 Trenton Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,473 SF
    Lot size
    0.23 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1955

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jennifer Gross

    Listing agent Jennifer Gross License #6506046848

    Listing office Key Realty One

    Listing date Mar 24, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Commercial retail building.
    • Located along heavily traveled Trenton/Dix roads.
    • Perfect for many different retail / office uses.
    • Year Built: 1955.

    Overview

    This commercial retail building is located along Trenton Road. The property has a size of 1473 square feet. The building is suitable for various retail or office uses.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $155.1K
    NOI $13,957 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $199.4K
    NOI $13,957 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $279.1K
    NOI $13,957 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $21.2k $14.40
    − Vacancy −$1.3k −$0.86
    EGI $19.9k $13.54
    − OpEx −$6.0k −$4.06
    NOI $14.0k $9.48
    1,473 SF · lease $14.40/SF/yr · vacancy 6.00% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $199.4K
    $174.5K – $232.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $13,957 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.98%
    Second Best
    Office B
    $72.4K
    $63.4K – $84.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $5,071 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.54%
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $272.7K
    $238.6K – $318.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $19,090 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.55%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Bolt on Speed Shop Auto Parts Store

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy

Longitude
    -83.193271
    Latitude
    42.212267

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - Commercial retail building suitable for various retail or office uses.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 13155 Trenton Road Southgate, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $200,000.
    What are key features of this property?