For Sale
    Back to Search
    Detroit Mixed-Use Live/Work Property Title is generated by Realmo AI

    13144 PLYMOUTH Road, Detroit, MI 48227

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $200,000

    Renovated mixed-use property with apartment and commercial space for sale.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    1,926 SF
    Lot size:
    0.09 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $103/SF
    Added:
    Mar 24, 2026
    Days on Market:
    60
    Last Refresh:
    Feb 12 at 6:06 am

    Property Features for 13144 PLYMOUTH Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,926 SF
    Lot size
    0.09 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1955

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Marvis Burns

    Listing agent Marvis Burns License #6502432407

    Listing office Metropolitan Gems

    Listing date Mar 24, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Prime mixed‑use property in a high‑traffic location at the corner of Plymouth & Cheyenne.
    • Includes a renovated 2‑bedroom, 1.5‑bath apartment above a 1,000 sq. ft. commercial space.
    • Completely renovated with new roof, electric, HVAC, plumbing, and vinyl floors.
    • Adjacent fenced‑in lot included in the sale, offering generous space and possibilities.
    • FHA loan eligibility.
    • Spacious basement provides ample storage.

    Overview

    Located at 13144 Plymouth Rd in Detroit, MI, this mixed-use property offers a versatile live/work opportunity. The property includes a 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath apartment situated above a 1,000 sq. ft. commercial space. The commercial space is suitable for an office, retail, or other business venture. The property has been completely renovated, featuring a new flat roof, new electric, new HVAC, new plumbing, and new vinyl floors, along with other upgrades. An adjacent, fenced-in lot is included in the sale, offering possibilities for various uses. A spacious basement provides ample storage. The property is located at the corner of Plymouth & Cheyenne, providing high visibility and accessibility in a commercial corridor. The property benefits from strong real estate values in the area and proximity to shopping, dining, and residential communities. The property includes pre-installed bullet proof glass that can be removed or kept. The total property size is 1,926 sq ft.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Mixed Use

    Conservative
    $189.9K
    NOI $17,088 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $244.1K
    NOI $17,088 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $341.8K
    NOI $17,088 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Mixed Use

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $30.0k $15.60
    − Vacancy −$2.7k −$1.40
    EGI $27.3k $14.20
    − OpEx −$10.3k −$5.32
    NOI $17.1k $8.87
    1,926 SF · lease $15.60/SF/yr · vacancy 9.00% · expense 37.50%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Mixed Use
    $244.1K
    $213.6K – $284.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $17,088 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.54%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $243.2K
    $212.8K – $283.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $17,024 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.51%
    Theoretical Best
    Multifamily LT 5
    $313.3K
    $274.2K – $365.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $21,934 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.97%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Live-work space

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Accounting Firm

Longitude
    -83.1740939
    Latitude
    42.3733384

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Renovated mixed-use property with apartment and commercial space for sale.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 13144 PLYMOUTH Road Detroit, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $200,000.
    What are key features of this property?