Search
9-Unit Brick Apartment Building
For Sale
$550,000

14 E Pike St, Houston, PA 15342

Recent unit updates and a new roof enhance this solid brick multifamily property.

Property Size5,169 SF
Days on Market35

Property Features for 14 E Pike St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,169 SF
Property subtype Multifamily

Units

Unit Mix 8 x 1BD/1BA, 1 x 2BD/1BA
Multifamily Units 9

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Building Size 5,169 SF
Buildings 1
Construction brick
Listing Agency: SVN | Three Rivers Commercial Advisors
Listed By: Perry Nickleach II · License #PA #RS361479
Source: Svn
Added: Aug 2 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 6:29AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of SVN | Three Rivers Commercial Advisors

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 14 E Pike St in Houston, PA, this solid brick apartment property contains nine residential units. The configuration includes eight one-bedroom, one-bath apartments and one two-bedroom, one-bath apartment, providing a mix of smaller and larger layouts within the same building.

Recent capital work includes updates to seven units and installation of a new roof. The property is near S Main St with access to I79, while residents are responsible for their own electric service. Its unit mix, brick construction, and completed improvements provide a clear overview of the building’s physical configuration and operating structure.

Key Highlights

  • Nine‑unit apartment building with 8 x 1BD/1BA units and 1 x 2BD/1BA unit
  • Updates completed in 7 of the 9 units
  • New roof installed

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$42,606
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.75%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$852,120 $852.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$608,657 $608.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$473,400 $473.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,169 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$83.1K $16.08/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.7K −$1.09/SF
EGI
$77.5K $14.99/SF
− OpEx
−$34.9K −$6.74/SF
NOI
$42.6K $8.24/SF
Area
Washington County, PA
Vacancy
6.80%
Lease Rate
$16.08 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$852,120
Cap Rate 7%
$608,657
Cap Rate 9%
$473,400

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$608.7K
$532.6K – $710.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,606 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.75%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.59M
$1.39M – $1.86M (±1% cap)
NOI $111,492 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 20.27%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Daycare Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Barber Shop Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

9
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

257
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 15342, PA

5,066
Population
2,493
Households
2
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
36%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
3.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,583
Density / Sq Mi
$89,702
Median Household Income
$56,603
Median Earnings
$1,067
Median Rent
$251,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Recent unit updates and a new roof enhance this solid brick multifamily property.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 14 E Pike St Houston, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $550,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Nine‑unit apartment building with 8 x 1BD/1BA units and 1 x 2BD/1BA unit; Updates completed in 7 of the 9 units; New roof installed
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message