For Sale
    • Brokers
    Underwood Commercial Property For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    131 3RD Street, Underwood, IA 51576

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $365,000

    COMMERCIAL - UNDERWOOD, IA

    Property size:
    2,268 SF
    Price / SF:
    $160/SF
    Added:
    Mar 28, 2026
    Days on Market:
    52
    Last Refresh:
    May 18 at 3:06 am

    Property Features for 131 3RD Street

APN
    764216253013
    Size
    2,268 SF

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Description
    UNDERWOOD TOWN-ORIG PLAT LTS 8 & 9 BLK 8

    Utilities

    Cooling system
    Ductless

    Building Details

    Year built
    2022
    Roof type
    Metal, Flat

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Shelly Jager

    Listing agent Shelly Jager License #S44357000

    Listing office Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate The Good Life Group 12 Menard Dr, Omaha, IA

    Listing date Mar 28, 2026

    MLS# 26-553

HighLights

    • Prime Main Street location in Underwood, Iowa, offering excellent visibility and exposure.
    • Three separate buildings with potential for up to four individual business spaces.
    • Versatile property suitable for retail, office, or service‑based operations.
    • Located within a well‑established and supportive small‑town business community.
    • New construction: Built in 2022.
    • Potential for owner‑occupancy or investment income.

    Overview

    Located on Main Street in Underwood, Iowa, this commercial property offers visibility and exposure. The property includes three separate buildings with the potential to accommodate up to four individual business spaces, providing flexibility for multiple uses or income-generating opportunities. The property is situated within a well-established and supportive small-town business community. The location offers potential for owner-occupants or investors. Surrounded by existing local businesses, the property benefits from consistent traffic and community engagement. The property is suitable for retail, office, or service-based operations. The property size is 2268 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $250.0K
    NOI $22,502 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $321.5K
    NOI $22,502 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $450.0K
    NOI $22,502 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $35.1k $15.48
    − Vacancy −$3.0k −$1.31
    EGI $32.1k $14.17
    − OpEx −$9.6k −$4.25
    NOI $22.5k $9.92
    2,268 SF · lease $15.48/SF/yr · vacancy 8.44% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $321.5K
    $281.3K – $375.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $22,502 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.16%
    Second Best
    Office B
    $302.0K
    $264.3K – $352.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $21,140 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.79%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $433.1K
    $379.0K – $505.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $30,320 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.31%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Outskirts (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Nesting Grounds Coffee ... Cafe & Coffee Shop

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon Hotel & Motel Auto Parts Store Grocery & Convenience Store Bar & Pub

Longitude
    -95.676243
    Latitude
    41.38683

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Storefront property - Commercial property in Underwood, Iowa with multiple buildings and spaces.
    Where is this storefront property located?
    The property is located at 131 3RD Street Underwood, IA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $365,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime Main Street location in Underwood, Iowa, offering excellent visibility and exposure.; Three separate buildings with potential for up to four individual business spaces.; Versatile property suitable for retail, office, or service‑based operations.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.