Search
Flex Space with Private Workshop
For Sale
$185,000

1305 Guy Ave Unit 7, Barron, WI 54812

Ownership-based storage condominium with round-the-clock entry and configurable improvements.

Property Size1,664 SF
Price / SF$111.18
Days on Market31

Property Features for 1305 Guy Ave Unit 7

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,664 SF

Additional Details

Road Access Yes

Amenities

24/7 access
professionally managed setting

Building Details

Year Built 2026
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty Diversified
Listed By: Joshua Amys · License #8588494
Source: Homcentric
Added: Aug 1 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:17PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty Diversified

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Unit 7 is a to-be-built flex condominium within Barron's Industrial Park, offering 1,664 square feet in a 32' x 56' layout. The design includes a 16' front bump-out and 16' interior height, supporting storage of RVs, boats, contractor equipment, or inventory, along with workshop and business uses. Completion is scheduled for 2026.

Condo ownership includes shared common elements and 24/7 access. Multiple construction packages are available, with customization options that include plumbing and provisions for a future bathroom. The property is located at 1305 Guy Ave Unit 7 in Barron, Wisconsin.

Key Highlights

  • 1,664‑SF flex condominium garage with 32' x 56' layout
  • 16' front bump‑out and full 16' interior height
  • 24/7 access with condo‑style ownership

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$6,035
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.26%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$120,700 $120.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$86,214 $86.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$67,056 $67.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,664 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$10.0K $6.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$699 −$0.42/SF
EGI
$9.3K $5.58/SF
− OpEx
−$3.2K −$1.95/SF
NOI
$6.0K $3.63/SF
Area
Barron County, WI
Vacancy
7.00%
Lease Rate
$6.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
35.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$120,700
Cap Rate 7%
$86,214
Cap Rate 9%
$67,056

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$1.34M
$1.17M – $1.56M (±1% cap)
NOI $93,589 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 50.59%
Second Best
Industrial
$1.10M
$963.4K – $1.28M (±1% cap)
NOI $77,073 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 41.66%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Big Box & Wholesale Store Storage Facility Garden Center Kitchen & Bath Showroom Furniture & Home Goods Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

189
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 54812, WI

5,845
Population
2,455
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
90.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
65
Density / Sq Mi
$63,882
Median Household Income
$35,765
Median Earnings
$908
Median Rent
$163,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Midwest region

4.4% 2019
4.9% 2020
3.6% 2021
3.1% 2022
4.6% 2023
5% 2024
4.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Ownership-based storage condominium with round-the-clock entry and configurable improvements.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 1305 Guy Ave Unit 7 Barron, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $185,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,664‑SF flex condominium garage with 32' x 56' layout; 16' front bump‑out and full 16' interior height; 24/7 access with condo‑style ownership
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message