Search
Gated Triplex with Solar Panels
For Sale
$387,000

13048 Sparks Drive, El Paso, TX 79928

Residential Income, El Paso, TX

Property Size3,272 SF
Lot Size0.15 Acres
Price / SF$118.28
Days on Market268

Property Features for 13048 Sparks Drive

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Triplex
Zoning Out of Area
Appliances Washer Hookup, Disposal, Dishwasher
Subdivision Sparks
Elementary school Mission Ridge
Middle school Desert Wind
High school Eastlake
Elementary school district Socorro
Middle school district Socorro
High school district Socorro
Standard status Active
APN 88254
Size 3,272 SF
Lot size 0.15 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description 47 SPARKS #3 LOT 9
Tax Annual Amount 7383
Legal Description 47 SPARKS #3 LOT 9

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Solar (Heating), Forced Air, Central

Amenities

solar panels
refrigerated air
gated lot

Building Details

Year built 2008
Number of units 3
Building materials Stucco
Roof type Composition
Listing Agency: R C Properties
Listed By: Michael Bray · License #0385615
Added: Dec 8, 2025 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 5:06AM
MLS# 934966

Copyright © 2026 Greater El Paso Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2008, this 3,272-square-foot triplex occupies a gated 0.15-acre lot in El Paso’s Sparks subdivision. The primary residence includes four bedrooms and three baths, while a separate duplex adds one one-bedroom unit and one two-bedroom unit. Stucco construction, composition roofing, public sewer service, and central refrigerated air are present across the property.

Paid-off solar panels provide an additional property feature, and the units are structured under a modified gross arrangement in which tenants pay all utilities while the landlord covers taxes and insurance. Reported operating metrics include an 8.21% cap rate, 1.25% DSCR, 13.63% ROI, and 6.21% cash-on-cash return. Appliances and hookups include dishwashers, disposals, and washer hookups.

Key Highlights

  • 3,272‑square‑foot triplex on a 0.15‑acre gated lot
  • Primary home includes 4 bedrooms and 3 baths
  • Separate duplex contains 1‑bedroom and 2‑bedroom units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$29,321
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.58%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$586,420 $586.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$418,871 $418.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$325,789 $325.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,272 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$44.0K $13.44/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$0.64/SF
EGI
$41.9K $12.80/SF
− OpEx
−$12.6K −$3.84/SF
NOI
$29.3K $8.96/SF
Area
ZIP 79928
Vacancy
4.75%
Lease Rate
$13.44 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$586,420
Cap Rate 7%
$418,871
Cap Rate 9%
$325,789

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$418.9K
$366.5K – $488.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,321 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.58%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$386.9K
$338.5K – $451.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,080 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.00%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$572.1K
$500.6K – $667.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,049 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.35%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Parking Lot & Garage Electrical Service Nail Salon Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

148
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 79928, TX

78,971
Population
24,841
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
209.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
376
Density / Sq Mi
$73,704
Median Household Income
$37,406
Median Earnings
$1,145
Median Rent
$188,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three residential units combine a spacious primary home with a separate one-bedroom and two-bedroom duplex.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 13048 Sparks Drive El Paso, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $387,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,272‑square‑foot triplex on a 0.15‑acre gated lot; Primary home includes 4 bedrooms and 3 baths; Separate duplex contains 1‑bedroom and 2‑bedroom units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message