Search
4-Unit Quadplex with Private Patios
For Sale
$399,000

1304 E Quail St, Pharr, TX 78577

Four three-bedroom residences include in-unit laundry and covered carport parking.

Property Size4,260 SF
Price / SF$93.66
Days on Market84

Property Features for 1304 E Quail St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,260 SF
Property subtype Residential Income

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $9,432
Listing Agency: Accel Property Management & Investments, LLC
Listed By: Ann M. Anderson
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jun 9 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 17 at 10:46AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Accel Property Management & Investments, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 4,260-square-foot quadplex, built in 2006, contains four apartment units measuring 1,065 square feet each. Every residence offers three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an open-concept layout with tile flooring and ceiling fans throughout. Kitchens include granite countertops, generous work surfaces, a stove, a refrigerator, and contemporary lighting. Washer and dryer sets are provided within each unit.

Each apartment also has its own private patio, while covered carport parking serves the property. The combination of consistent layouts, durable interior finishes, and included appliances creates a uniform four-unit residential income asset at 1304 E Quail Street in Pharr, Texas.

Key Highlights

  • Four apartment units, each with 1,065 square feet
  • Each unit offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Built in 2006 with 4,260 square feet total

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,299
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.60%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$685,980 $686.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$489,986 $490.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$381,100 $381.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,260 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$70.5K $16.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.2K −$1.92/SF
EGI
$62.4K $14.64/SF
− OpEx
−$28.1K −$6.59/SF
NOI
$34.3K $8.05/SF
Area
Hidalgo County, TX
Vacancy
11.60%
Lease Rate
$16.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$685,980
Cap Rate 7%
$489,986
Cap Rate 9%
$381,100

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$532.2K
$465.7K – $620.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,254 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.34%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$490.0K
$428.7K – $571.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,299 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.60%
Theoretical Best
Hotel Hospitality
$3.21M
$2.81M – $3.74M (±1% cap)
NOI $224,609 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 56.29%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Auto Repair Shop Building Supply Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

159
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78577, TX

79,937
Population
26,568
Households
3
Avg Household Size
30
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
70%
High-School Grad
26.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,075
Density / Sq Mi
$49,768
Median Household Income
$28,186
Median Earnings
$988
Median Rent
$111,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four three-bedroom residences include in-unit laundry and covered carport parking.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1304 E Quail St Pharr, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $399,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four apartment units, each with 1,065 square feet; Each unit offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; Built in 2006 with 4,260 square feet total
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message