Search
Two-Family Home with Off-Street Parking
For Sale
$620,000
Pending

1267 Grafton, Worcester, MA 01604

Well-maintained two-family residence with separate utilities, off-street parking, a large yard, and ample storage.

Property Size2,500 SF
Days on Market43

Property Features for 1267 Grafton

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,500 SF
Total Parking Spaces 7
Property subtype Residential Income
Zoning RL7

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,047

Building Details

Building Size 2,500 SF
Year Built 1917
Stories 3
Units 2
Listing Agency: Castinetti Realty Group
Listed By: Dawn Szczygiel
Source: Threehillsres
Added: Jul 25 Changed: Aug 23 Last Checked: Aug 11 at 8:43AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Castinetti Realty Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This spacious, well-maintained two-family home offers flexibility for both owner-occupants and investors. Each unit features a functional layout with bright, sun-filled rooms and separate utilities. The second-floor unit includes four bedrooms, providing generous living space. The property also offers plenty of storage, along with ample off-street parking and a large yard.

Located on Grafton St with convenient access to Rte 20, I-290, and the Mass Pike, the home is close to shopping, restaurants, UMMC hospital, universities, and public transportation.

With two separate living units and independent utilities, the property is positioned for practical long-term occupancy and rental income potential.

Key Highlights

  • 1917‑built well‑maintained 2‑family home
  • Each unit has separate utilities for owner‑occupants or tenants
  • Second‑floor unit features 4 bedrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$36,713
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.92%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$734,260 $734.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$524,471 $524.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$407,922 $407.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,500 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$55.5K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.1K −$1.22/SF
EGI
$52.4K $20.98/SF
− OpEx
−$15.7K −$6.29/SF
NOI
$36.7K $14.69/SF
Area
Worcester, MA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$734,260
Cap Rate 7%
$524,471
Cap Rate 9%
$407,922

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$524.5K
$458.9K – $611.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,713 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.92%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$481.4K
$421.3K – $561.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,701 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.44%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$834.4K
$730.1K – $973.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,411 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.42%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Bakery Daycare Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

418
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01604, MA

41,301
Population
18,166
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
6.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,258
Density / Sq Mi
$72,911
Median Household Income
$45,596
Median Earnings
$1,570
Median Rent
$321,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Well-maintained two-family residence with separate utilities, off-street parking, a large yard, and ample storage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1267 Grafton Worcester, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $620,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1917‑built well‑maintained 2‑family home; Each unit has separate utilities for owner‑occupants or tenants; Second‑floor unit features 4 bedrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message