Search
Three-Unit Multifamily Property
For Sale
$250,000

1300 Townsend St, Chester, PA 19013

As-is building requiring renovation before it can be positioned for future rental use.

Property Size1,764 SF
Price / SF$141.72
Days on Market24

Property Features for 1300 Townsend St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,764 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence renovate

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Year Built 1965
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Ronald W Halbruner Jr. · License #RS341208
Source: Kathywolfgang
Added: Aug 9 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:45PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-unit multifamily property contains 1,764 square feet and was built in 1965. The building is being sold strictly as-is and requires renovation, giving the next owner an opportunity to rework the property for future rental use.

Located at 1300 Townsend St in Chester, Pennsylvania, the property is suited to an owner evaluating a small residential income asset with a three-unit configuration. Its existing layout and condition provide a basis for planning improvements while keeping the intended rental function in view.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit multifamily configuration
  • 1,764 square feet of building area
  • Built in 1965

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,335
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.73%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$386,700 $386.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$276,214 $276.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$214,833 $214.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,764 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$31.8K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.1K −$2.34/SF
EGI
$27.6K $15.66/SF
− OpEx
−$8.3K −$4.70/SF
NOI
$19.3K $10.96/SF
Area
Delaware County, PA
Vacancy
13.01%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$386,700
Cap Rate 7%
$276,214
Cap Rate 9%
$214,833

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$276.2K
$241.7K – $322.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,335 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.73%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$252.6K
$221.0K – $294.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,683 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.07%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$534.8K
$468.0K – $624.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,438 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.98%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Skin Care Clinic Plumbing Service Locksmith

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

594
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19013, PA

34,252
Population
15,664
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
13%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
5.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,116
Density / Sq Mi
$39,416
Median Household Income
$31,668
Median Earnings
$1,083
Median Rent
$85,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - As-is building requiring renovation before it can be positioned for future rental use.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 1300 Townsend St Chester, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $250,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit multifamily configuration; 1,764 square feet of building area; Built in 1965
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message