Search
6-Unit Mixed-Use Property
For Sale
$1,650,000

13-15 S CHESTER RD, Swarthmore, PA 19081

Four residential apartments and two commercial spaces provide a varied occupancy profile with separately metered tenant utilities.

Property Size5,580 SF
Price / SF$295.70
Days on Market49

Property Features for 13-15 S CHESTER RD

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,580 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 4

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Amenities

private assigned parking

Building Details

Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: KW Greater West Chester
Listed By: Branka Saula · License #RS298421
Source: Opal-realestate
Added: Jul 14 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:56AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of KW Greater West Chester

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property contains six units: four 1-bedroom, 1-bath apartments above two street-level commercial spaces. The residential units include full kitchens and storage, while the commercial component consists of a storefront with storage and basement access plus a built-out studio with separate baths. The commercial spaces may also be combined into an approximately 3,090-square-foot unit. Private assigned parking supports the downtown configuration, and utilities are separately paid by tenants for electric and gas service.

Capital work includes a new underground sewage system completed in 2023 and kitchen and bathroom renovations in select apartments. Unfinished third-floor space covers approximately two-thirds of the second-floor footprint and may support additional units or rental area subject to township approvals. The property is across from the Swarthmore train station and near Swarthmore College.

Key Highlights

  • Six‑unit configuration with 4 residential apartments and 2 street‑level commercial spaces
  • Four 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath residential units with full kitchens and storage
  • Commercial spaces can be combined into an approximately 3,090 SF unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$55,937
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.39%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,118,740 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$799,100 $799.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$621,522 $621.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,580 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$117.8K $21.12/SF
− Vacancy
−$16.1K −$2.89/SF
EGI
$101.7K $18.23/SF
− OpEx
−$45.8K −$8.20/SF
NOI
$55.9K $10.02/SF
Area
Delaware County, PA
Vacancy
13.70%
Lease Rate
$21.12 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,118,740
Cap Rate 7%
$799,100
Cap Rate 9%
$621,522

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$799.1K
$699.2K – $932.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,937 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.39%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$789.2K
$690.5K – $920.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,242 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.35%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.69M
$1.48M – $1.97M (±1% cap)
NOI $118,426 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.18%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Storefront properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Law Firm Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

528
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19081, PA

10,803
Population
3,875
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
66%
College-Educated
99%
High-School Grad
2.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,910
Density / Sq Mi
$129,973
Median Household Income
$54,288
Median Earnings
$1,452
Median Rent
$333,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Four residential apartments and two commercial spaces provide a varied occupancy profile with separately metered tenant utilities.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 13-15 S CHESTER RD Swarthmore, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,650,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Six‑unit configuration with 4 residential apartments and 2 street‑level commercial spaces; Four 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath residential units with full kitchens and storage; Commercial spaces can be combined into an approximately 3,090 SF unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message