Search
Flex Unit with Two Roll-Up Bays
For Sale
$120,000
Pending

141 Cimmarron Trail, Runaway Bay, TX 76426

Versatile commercial-style unit with two roll-up doors and an existing electric meter, suited for workshop or business use.

Property Size1,200 SF
Days on Market43

Property Features for 141 Cimmarron Trail

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,200 SF
Property subtype Business Opportunities

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Service Bays 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1,078

Amenities

A/C - Other
3
Asphalt, Gravel Road.

Building Details

Year Built 2000
Listing Agency: AmbitionX Real Estate
Listed By: Nathan Bowers · License #0671644
Source: Xome
Added: Jul 23 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 2:57PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of AmbitionX Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This versatile commercial-style flex unit offers approximately 1,200 square feet and includes two bays with roll-up doors. An existing electric meter is already in place, supporting practical business and workshop setups.

The property is located at 141 Cimmarron Trail in Runaway Bay, TX, outside city limits, with quick access to major highways for an easier commute.

While currently configured as a flex/workshop type space, the layout is designed to accommodate a range of uses, including mechanic shop or workshop operations, rental income possibilities, or future residential conversion, subject to applicable requirements.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 1,200 SF commercial‑style unit with two bays and roll‑up doors
  • Existing electric meter already in place
  • Cooling: A/C - Other; Heating: 3

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$6,382
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.32%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$127,640 $127.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$91,171 $91.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$70,911 $70.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,200 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$9.6K $8.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$531 −$0.44/SF
EGI
$9.1K $7.60/SF
− OpEx
−$2.7K −$2.28/SF
NOI
$6.4K $5.32/SF
Area
Wise County, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$8.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$127,640
Cap Rate 7%
$91,171
Cap Rate 9%
$70,911

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$284.5K
$249.0K – $332.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,918 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.60%
Second Best
Industrial
$91.2K
$79.8K – $106.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $6,382 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.32%
Theoretical Best
Hotel Hospitality
$903.9K
$790.9K – $1.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,270 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 52.73%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Storage Facility Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Service bays
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

11
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 76426, TX

11,727
Population
4,435
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
130.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
90
Density / Sq Mi
$84,759
Median Household Income
$40,995
Median Earnings
$1,172
Median Rent
$257,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in South region

6% 2019
6.5% 2020
4% 2021
3.5% 2022
6% 2023
7.6% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Versatile commercial-style unit with two roll-up doors and an existing electric meter, suited for workshop or business use.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 141 Cimmarron Trail Runaway Bay, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $120,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 1,200 SF commercial‑style unit with two bays and roll‑up doors; Existing electric meter already in place; Cooling: A/C - Other; Heating: 3
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message