Search
Four-Unit Multifamily Building
For Sale
$1,485,000

1210 W 144th St, Gardena, CA 90247

Two-story four-unit property built in 1958 with four individually metered units, each featuring assigned carport parking and outdoor space.

Property Size3,290 SF
Days on Market121

Property Features for 1210 W 144th St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,290 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multifamily

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Multifamily Units 4

Amenities

Gardena Fourplex With Desirable Floor Plans: Unit mix of two 2BD/1BA and two 1BD/1BA units, each with a private balcony or patio, individual water heater, and carport parking with storage
Stable In-Place Cash Flow With Potential Upside: Excellent acquisition opportunity for an investor looking for a stabilized asset with upside potential as units turnover
Strong Rental Market Fundamentals: Central location with proximity to major employment hubs and freeway access, combined with relative affordability and limited new supply supports consistent demand
One Unit Will Be Delivered Vacant: Opportunity to reposition and lease at market rate

Building Details

Building Size 3,290 SF
Year Built 1958
Stories 2
Units 4
Listing Agency: South Bay Office
Listed By: Austin Stuard · License #License(s): CA: 02363603
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: May 8 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Jul 24 at 1:56PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of South Bay Office

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-story multifamily building, constructed in 1958, includes four residential units: two two-bedroom/one-bath units and two one-bedroom/one-bath units. Each unit has its own individual water heater. Residents also benefit from assigned carport parking with storage, along with balcony or patio space.

The property is separately metered for gas and electricity, which can help streamline utility management for the owner. Current rents are described as seven percent below market, creating an opportunity to improve income through operational strategy and unit turnover.

With a mix of one- and two-bedroom layouts, the building offers a diversified unit mix within a single, straightforward four-unit configuration.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑story 4‑unit multifamily built in 1958 with a 2BR/1BA and 1BR/1BA unit mix (two each).
  • Each unit has its own individual water heater and is separately metered for gas and electricity.
  • Assigned carport parking plus storage is included for each unit.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$57,455
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.87%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,149,100 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$820,786 $820.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$638,389 $638.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,290 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$88.8K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.8K −$2.05/SF
EGI
$82.1K $24.95/SF
− OpEx
−$24.6K −$7.48/SF
NOI
$57.5K $17.46/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
7.60%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,149,100
Cap Rate 7%
$820,786
Cap Rate 9%
$638,389

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$820.8K
$718.2K – $957.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $57,455 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.87%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$756.3K
$661.7K – $882.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $52,939 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.56%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.76M
$1.54M – $2.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $123,302 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.30%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Food Market Skin Care Clinic Florist

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,002
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 90247, CA

48,543
Population
17,076
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
78%
High-School Grad
3.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
12,774
Density / Sq Mi
$73,851
Median Household Income
$37,000
Median Earnings
$1,751
Median Rent
$640,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Two-story four-unit property built in 1958 with four individually metered units, each featuring assigned carport parking and outdoor space.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1210 W 144th St Gardena, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,485,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑story 4‑unit multifamily built in 1958 with a 2BR/1BA and 1BR/1BA unit mix (two each).; Each unit has its own individual water heater and is separately metered for gas and electricity.; Assigned carport parking plus storage is included for each unit.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message