Search
12-Unit Apartment Community
For Sale
$4,150,000

439 S 5th St, San Jose, CA 95112

Twelve 2-bedroom, 1-bath units with uncovered parking are available for sale near San Jose State University.

Property Size6,828 SF
Lot Size0.22 Acres
Price / SF$607.79
Days on Market110

Property Features for 439 S 5th St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,828 SF
Total Parking Spaces 12
Lot size 0.22 Acres
Property subtype Multifamily
Occupancy 97%

Additional Details

Cap Rate 5.4%
Multifamily Units 12

Amenities

Unmatched Location ±300 feet from San José State University
100% 2-Bedroom Units offering highly functional and desirable unit mix
Prime Urban Setting located in the heart of San Jose's downtown core
Walkable Lifestyle within 0.5 miles of Downtown San Jose & San Pedro Square
Transit-Oriented: ~2 miles to Diridon Station (Caltrain, ACE, future BART)
Strong Demand Drivers Supported by SJSU and Silicon Valley employment
In-Unit W&D - featured in unit 439-5

Building Details

Building Size 6,828 SF
Units 12
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: MARCUS & MILLICHAP
Listed By: Mitch Zurich · License #License(s): CA: 01870648
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: May 14 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:35PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of MARCUS & MILLICHAP

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Veridian on 5th is a 12-unit apartment community consisting entirely of 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom units, totaling approximately 6,828 square feet. The property includes one noted amenity variation, as unit 439-5 features an in-unit washer and dryer. Parking is provided through twelve uncovered spaces, and there are zero tuck-under parking spaces.

The community is positioned approximately 300 feet from San Jose State University. It is also within about half a mile of Downtown San Jose and San Pedro Square, and approximately two miles from Diridon Station, offering regional transit connectivity.

As a 100% two-bedroom mix, the property offers a consistent unit configuration designed for streamlined operations, with tenant parking supported by the uncovered spaces provided on site.

Key Highlights

  • 12‑unit apartment community with all units as 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath layouts
  • Approximately 6,828 SF total living space on a 9,522 SF lot
  • Positioned about 300 feet from San Jose State University

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$142,022
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.42%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,840,440 $2.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,028,886 $2.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,578,022 $1.6M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,828 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$270.4K $39.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$12.2K −$1.78/SF
EGI
$258.2K $37.82/SF
− OpEx
−$116.2K −$17.02/SF
NOI
$142.0K $20.80/SF
Area
San Jose, CA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$39.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,840,440
Cap Rate 7%
$2,028,886
Cap Rate 9%
$1,578,022

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.03M
$1.78M – $2.37M (±1% cap)
NOI $142,022 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.42%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.12M
$3.61M – $4.81M (±1% cap)
NOI $288,655 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.96%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Veterinary Clinic Butcher Pet Grooming Service Clothing & Fashion Store Tanning Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

12
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

4,455
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95112, CA

60,754
Population
22,969
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
7.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,322
Density / Sq Mi
$89,649
Median Household Income
$45,690
Median Earnings
$2,095
Median Rent
$956,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Twelve 2-bedroom, 1-bath units with uncovered parking are available for sale near San Jose State University.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 439 S 5th St San Jose, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $4,150,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 12‑unit apartment community with all units as 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath layouts; Approximately 6,828 SF total living space on a 9,522 SF lot; Positioned about 300 feet from San Jose State University
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message