Search
Live-Work Building with Apartment
For Sale
$199,500

129 Laurel Dr, Hastings, PA 16646

Two-level commercial property with a second-floor residence, unfinished basement, and paved parking on a sizable site.

Property Size2,016 SF
Lot Size0.60 Acres
Price / SF$98.96
Days on Market512

Property Features for 129 Laurel Dr

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,016 SF
Lot size 0.60 Acres

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR
Multifamily Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,392

Building Details

Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Holtz And Associates Real Estate LLC
Listed By: Jeffrey Holtz
Source: Exprealty
Added: Apr 8, 2025 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:14AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Holtz And Associates Real Estate LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,016-square-foot live-work building combines an existing dental office configuration with a two-bedroom apartment on the upper level. The property also includes a full unfinished basement, providing additional enclosed area for storage or future buildout. Paved parking serves the building, and the structure is described as well maintained and in good condition.

The property occupies over 0.6 acre at 129 Laurel Dr in Hastings, PA. Its arrangement places commercial space and a separate residential component within the same building, supporting an owner-user setup or distinct rental use as described in the property information.

Key Highlights

  • 2,016‑square‑foot multi‑use building
  • Two‑bedroom apartment on the second floor
  • Existing dental office configuration

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,967
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.00%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$319,340 $319.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$228,100 $228.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$177,411 $177.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,016 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$29.0K $14.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.5K −$1.73/SF
EGI
$25.5K $12.67/SF
− OpEx
−$9.6K −$4.75/SF
NOI
$16.0K $7.92/SF
Area
Cambria County, PA
Vacancy
12.00%
Lease Rate
$14.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$319,340
Cap Rate 7%
$228,100
Cap Rate 9%
$177,411

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$454.9K
$398.0K – $530.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,843 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.96%
Second Best
Healthcare Medical
$343.3K
$300.4K – $400.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,034 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.05%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$608.3K
$532.2K – $709.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,578 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 21.34%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Dr. Jan Brown, ... Dental Office Dr Jan Brown ... Dental Office

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Auto Parts Store Dental Office Auto Repair Shop Grocery & Convenience Store Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

95
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 16646, PA

2,440
Population
955
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
47
Median Age
16%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
18.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
135
Density / Sq Mi
$61,929
Median Household Income
$40,972
Median Earnings
$603
Median Rent
$116,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Live-work space - Two-level commercial property with a second-floor residence, unfinished basement, and paved parking on a sizable site.
Where is this live-work space located?
The property is located at 129 Laurel Dr Hastings, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $199,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,016‑square‑foot multi‑use building; Two‑bedroom apartment on the second floor; Existing dental office configuration
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message