Search
One-Bedroom Residential Income Property
For Sale
$215,000

1287 N ALMA SCHOOL Road 253, Chandler, AZ 85224

Residential unit with balcony access, stainless steel appliances, fresh paint, and community pool access.

Property Size718 SF
Days on Market30

Property Features for 1287 N ALMA SCHOOL Road 253

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 718 SF
Property subtype Apartment

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 1

Additional Details

Sprinkler System Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $598

Amenities

pool
balcony

Building Details

Building Size 718 SF
Year Built 2001
Listing Agency: HomeSmart
Listed By: Ballard Nguyen
Source: Gillettegroupaz
Added: Aug 7 Changed: Aug 24 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 7:11AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of HomeSmart

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2001 residential income property offers a one-bedroom, one-bath layout with a connected living and dining area. Tile flooring, fresh paint, fire sprinklers, and sliding glass doors enhance the interior, while the kitchen features LED lighting, stainless steel appliances, and ample cabinetry. The bedroom includes a walk-in closet and direct access to the balcony.

The property is located at 1287 N Alma School Road in Chandler, Arizona, near parks and shopping centers. Residents also have access to a community pool. The unit includes balcony space for additional outdoor use and has been maintained with practical interior features.

Key Highlights

  • 1‑bed, 1‑bath residential unit
  • Built in 2001
  • Balcony access from the living area and bedroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$8,195
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.81%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$163,900 $163.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$117,071 $117.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$91,056 $91.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 718 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$15.8K $21.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$867 −$1.21/SF
EGI
$14.9K $20.75/SF
− OpEx
−$6.7K −$9.34/SF
NOI
$8.2K $11.41/SF
Area
Chandler, AZ
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$21.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$163,900
Cap Rate 7%
$117,071
Cap Rate 9%
$91,056

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$117.1K
$102.4K – $136.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $8,195 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.81%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$205.8K
$180.1K – $240.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,406 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.70%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Chandler Parc Condominiums Condominium Complex Carla Marie Gutierrez Physician Elixir Natural Medicine Alternative Medicine Practice Digi Marks (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store AZ FoodTrucking Take-out & Catering

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Kitchen & Bath Showroom (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Garden Center Hotel & Motel

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units
Yes
Sprinkler system

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

619
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 85224, AZ

46,919
Population
21,559
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
9.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,991
Density / Sq Mi
$90,886
Median Household Income
$53,408
Median Earnings
$1,785
Median Rent
$391,000
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Residential unit with balcony access, stainless steel appliances, fresh paint, and community pool access.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 1287 N ALMA SCHOOL Road 253 Chandler, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $215,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1‑bed, 1‑bath residential unit; Built in 2001; Balcony access from the living area and bedroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message