Search
Five-Unit Multifamily Property
For Sale
$1,728,000

1129 Willow Rd, Menlo Park, CA 94025

Constructed in 1951, this five-unit multifamily asset features private garage parking and maintained front lawn areas.

Property Size3,852 SF
Lot Size0.14 Acres
Price / SF$448.60
Days on Market50

Property Features for 1129 Willow Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,852 SF
Lot size 0.14 Acres
Property subtype Multifamily

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 5

Amenities

private garage parking
beautifully maintained front lawn area
Prime Silicon Valley Multifamily Asset in a Core Infill Location – 1129 Willow Rd presents the rare opportunity to acquire a well-situated 5-unit multifamily asset in the heart of Silicon Valley.
Unprecedented Rent Growth - Menlo Park has experienced an unparalleled demand for rental units following the pandemic.
Major Employment Center - 1129 Willow Rd is situated by many of the area's most prominent employers such as Meta, Stanford, Google, SRI International, Pacific Biosciences, and much more.
Abundant Lifestyle Amenities - The subject property offers close proximity to countless lifestyle amenities in Menlo Park and Palo Alto's downtown districts such as Nobu, STACKS Menlo Park, and Salt & Straw.

Building Details

Year Built 1951
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Marcus & Millichap
Listed By: Adam Levin · License #License(s): CA: 01462752
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: Jul 18 Changed: Aug 25 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 3:45AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Marcus & Millichap

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This five-unit multifamily property at 1129 Willow Road was originally constructed in 1951 and includes a gross building area of 3,852 square feet on a 6,000-square-foot parcel. The building is configured with one-bedroom floor plans and offers private garage parking for residents.

In Menlo Park, the property is positioned for everyday convenience with access to shopping, dining, and entertainment options, along with proximity to major employers, educational institutions, and transportation corridors.

As a residential income asset, it provides a compact, well-established configuration with on-site parking and outdoor front lawn space.

Key Highlights

  • 5‑unit multifamily property constructed in 1951
  • 3,852 SF gross building area on a 6,000 SF parcel
  • Private garage parking for residents

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$104,840
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.07%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,096,800 $2.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,497,714 $1.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,164,889 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,852 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$201.1K $52.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.5K −$2.71/SF
EGI
$190.6K $49.49/SF
− OpEx
−$85.8K −$22.27/SF
NOI
$104.8K $27.22/SF
Area
San Mateo County, CA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$52.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,096,800
Cap Rate 7%
$1,497,714
Cap Rate 9%
$1,164,889

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.50M
$1.31M – $1.75M (±1% cap)
NOI $104,840 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.07%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$3.06M
$2.68M – $3.57M (±1% cap)
NOI $214,178 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.39%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

765
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94025, CA

42,354
Population
16,259
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
73%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
8.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,042
Density / Sq Mi
$215,871
Median Household Income
$98,160
Median Earnings
$3,169
Median Rent
$2,000,001
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Constructed in 1951, this five-unit multifamily asset features private garage parking and maintained front lawn areas.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 1129 Willow Rd Menlo Park, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,728,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 5‑unit multifamily property constructed in 1951; 3,852 SF gross building area on a 6,000 SF parcel; Private garage parking for residents
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message