Search
Industrial Warehouse with Roll-Up Doors
For Sale
$800,000

714 Appianway St, Little Rock, AR 72205

Warehouse featuring three roll-up doors and convenient access to I-630, minutes from the I-30/I-630 interchange.

Property Size6,720 SF
Lot Size1.15 Acres
Price / SF$119.05
Days on Market82

Property Features for 714 Appianway St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,720 SF
Lot size 1.15 Acres
Property subtype Industrial

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Listing Agency: Little Rock
Listed By: Justin Bentley · License #SA00073436
Source: Colliers
Added: Jun 16 Changed: Aug 27 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 3:36AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Little Rock

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Industrial warehouse for sale at 714 Appianway St in Little Rock, AR. The building totals 6,720 SF and sits on a 1.145-acre lot. The facility includes three roll-up doors, providing direct loading access for day-to-day operations.

The property is positioned for quick, easy access to I-630 and is just minutes from the I-30/I-630 interchange, supporting convenient regional connectivity for inbound and outbound logistics.

The combination of warehouse floor area, yard-sized lot, and multiple roll-up doors makes this a practical option for businesses seeking straightforward truck-access loading within a highway-oriented setting.

Key Highlights

  • 6,720 SF warehouse building
  • 1.145‑acre lot
  • Three roll‑up doors

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$30,669
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.83%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$613,380 $613.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$438,129 $438.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$340,767 $340.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,720 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$37.9K $5.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$0.27/SF
EGI
$36.1K $5.37/SF
− OpEx
−$5.4K −$0.81/SF
NOI
$30.7K $4.56/SF
Area
Little Rock, AR
Vacancy
4.80%
Lease Rate
$5.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$613,380
Cap Rate 7%
$438,129
Cap Rate 9%
$340,767

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$438.1K
$383.4K – $511.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,669 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.83%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.22M
$1.07M – $1.42M (±1% cap)
NOI $85,453 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.68%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Warehouses

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Storage Facility (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Food Market Auto Repair Shop Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,097
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 72205, AR

22,888
Population
12,187
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
54%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
8.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,861
Density / Sq Mi
$62,888
Median Household Income
$50,948
Median Earnings
$1,110
Median Rent
$204,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in South region

6% 2019
6.5% 2020
4% 2021
3.5% 2022
6% 2023
7.6% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Cantrell Mini Storage 2000 Cantrell Rd, Little Rock, AR 72202

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Warehouse featuring three roll-up doors and convenient access to I-630, minutes from the I-30/I-630 interchange.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 714 Appianway St Little Rock, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $800,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 6,720 SF warehouse building; 1.145‑acre lot; Three roll‑up doors
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message