Search
New Construction 4-Unit Townhome Building
For Sale
$895,000
Pending

70307036 7030-7036 41st St, Lubbock, TX 79407

Under-construction four-unit townhome building with xeriscape yards and metal siding, adjacent to Canyon West shopping center.

Property Size5,974 SF
Days on Market43

Property Features for 70307036 7030-7036 41st St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 5,974 SF
Class A
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Building Details

Year Built 2026
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Williams & Company Real Estate
Listed By: Dan Williams · License #0550528
Source: Raftercrossrealty
Added: Jul 20 Changed: Aug 16 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:38PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Williams & Company Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

For sale is a new construction 4-unit townhome building being completed in Lubbock, Texas. The property includes four separate townhome units within a single building footprint and is currently under construction, with completion to follow. Exterior features include metal siding and xeriscape yards supported by drought-resistant landscaping, with interior finishes referenced as part of the new construction.

The building is described as adjacent to the Canyon West shopping center and within walking distance to Frenship Memorial High School, placing it near retail and dining options.

Additional details are available upon request; please contact the listing broker to inquire about the remaining construction scope and information for prospective buyers.

Key Highlights

  • Under‑construction 4‑unit townhome building
  • Year built: 2026
  • Xeriscape yards and drought‑resistant landscaping

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$53,958
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.03%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,079,160 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$770,829 $770.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$599,533 $599.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,974 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$82.4K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.4K −$0.90/SF
EGI
$77.1K $12.90/SF
− OpEx
−$23.1K −$3.87/SF
NOI
$54.0K $9.03/SF
Area
Lubbock, TX
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,079,160
Cap Rate 7%
$770,829
Cap Rate 9%
$599,533

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$770.8K
$674.5K – $899.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,958 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.03%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$692.1K
$605.6K – $807.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,449 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.41%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.51M
$1.32M – $1.76M (±1% cap)
NOI $105,424 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.78%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Restaurant Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

408
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 79407, TX

23,208
Population
11,817
Households
2
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
75.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
306
Density / Sq Mi
$64,778
Median Household Income
$38,212
Median Earnings
$1,131
Median Rent
$200,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Under-construction four-unit townhome building with xeriscape yards and metal siding, adjacent to Canyon West shopping center.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 70307036 7030-7036 41st St Lubbock, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $895,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Under‑construction 4‑unit townhome building; Year built: 2026; Xeriscape yards and drought‑resistant landscaping
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message