For Sale
    Back to Search
    Turn-Key Restaurant Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    128 28th SW Street, Grand Rapids, MI 49548

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $495,000

    Fully equipped restaurant for sale with recent upgrades.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    2,460 SF
    Lot size:
    0.18 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $201/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    72
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:30 pm

    Property Features for 128 28th SW Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,460 SF
    Lot size
    0.18 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1980

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Peter K. Cachey

    Listing agent Peter K. Cachey

    Listing office Signature Associates Kalamazoo

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Full turn‑key establishment with 25+ years in business.
    • Fully equipped, including 16' hood system, tables, and prep‑tables.
    • Recent $45,000 investment in new Air Makeup System, Hood System & Fans.
    • High sales potential: can do over half a million in sales for lunch and dinner only.
    • Newer Furnace (2017), HVAC, roof, and tankless water system (2018).
    • Year Built: 1980.

    Overview

    This is a full turn-key restaurant establishment with over 25 years in business. The property is fully equipped with a 16-foot hood system, tables, prep-tables, and all necessary equipment. The current owner has recently invested over $45,000 in a new air makeup system, hood system, and fans. A new furnace was installed in 2017, with HVAC, roof, and a tankless water system installed in 2018. The restaurant space is approximately 2460 square feet. According to the owner, the store has the potential to generate over half a million in sales focusing on lunch and dinner service only.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $444.0K
    NOI $39,963 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $570.9K
    NOI $39,963 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $799.3K
    NOI $39,963 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $56.1k $22.80
    − Vacancy −$2.8k −$1.14
    EGI $53.3k $21.66
    − OpEx −$13.3k −$5.42
    NOI $40.0k $16.25
    2,460 SF · lease $22.80/SF/yr · vacancy 5.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $570.9K
    $499.5K – $666.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $39,963 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.07%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    same as Best Use
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Bosna Express Restaurant

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy

Longitude
    -85.6695
    Latitude
    42.9129

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Conventional restaurant - Fully equipped restaurant for sale with recent upgrades.
    Where is this conventional restaurant located?
    The property is located at 128 28th SW Street Grand Rapids, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $495,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Full turn‑key establishment with 25+ years in business.; Fully equipped, including 16' hood system, tables, and prep‑tables.; Recent $45,000 investment in new Air Makeup System, Hood System & Fans.