For Sale
    Back to Search
    Freestanding Harbor Freight Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1272 Upper Front St, Binghamton, NY

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Single-tenant Harbor Freight in Binghamton, NY with long-term lease.

    Type:RETAIL
    Property size:
    16,500 SF
    Lot size:
    2.13 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $157/SF
    Added:
    Aug 26, 2025
    Days on Market:
    269
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:31 pm

    Property Features for 1272 Upper Front St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    16,500 SF
    Lot size
    2.13 Acres
    Property subtype
    RETAIL

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Mohsin Mirza
    Mohsin Mirza

    Listing agent Mohsin Mirza License #475189943

    Listing office JLL - Corporate

    Listing date Aug 26, 2025

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • Freestanding single‑tenant Harbor Freight property
    • NN lease with 12.0 years of initial lease term remaining
    • 8% rent escalations every 5 years and a 10% escalation upon execution of first renewal option
    • Five, five‑year renewal options
    • Located along Upper Front St, just off Interstate 81 with direct accessibility to more than 37,000 vehicles per day
    • Positioned as an outparcel to Northgate Plaza that generates 1.1 million visits annually

    Overview

    This freestanding single-tenant Harbor Freight property is located at 1272 Upper Front Street in Binghamton, NY. The property is occupied by Harbor Freight, operating under a NN lease with an initial lease term of 12.0 years. The lease includes 8% rent escalations every 5 years and a 10% escalation upon execution of the first renewal option, with five, five-year renewal options available. Situated along Upper Front St, just off Interstate 81, the property benefits from direct accessibility and high traffic volume of over 37,000 vehicles per day. As an outparcel to Northgate Plaza, which generates 1.1 million visits annually, the location is the most visited shopping center within a 5-mile radius and ranks in the 57th percentile of most visited shopping centers in New York. The property offers a total size of 16,500 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $1.84M
    NOI $165,974 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $2.37M
    NOI $165,974 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $3.32M
    NOI $165,974 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $247.5k $15.00
    − Vacancy −$10.4k −$0.63
    EGI $237.1k $14.37
    − OpEx −$71.1k −$4.31
    NOI $166.0k $10.06
    16,500 SF · lease $15.00/SF/yr · vacancy 4.20% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $2.37M
    $2.07M – $2.77M (±1% cap)
    NOI $165,974 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.38%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $4.09M
    $3.58M – $4.78M (±1% cap)
    NOI $286,546 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.02%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Retail space

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -75.8942
    Latitude
    42.1577

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - Single-tenant Harbor Freight in Binghamton, NY with long-term lease.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 1272 Upper Front St Binghamton, NY.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $2,600,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Freestanding single‑tenant Harbor Freight property; NN lease with **12.0 years of initial lease term remaining**; **8% rent escalations every 5 years** and a 10% escalation upon execution of first renewal option