Search
Three-Unit Multifamily Property
For Sale
$1,149,000
Pending

6 Kingsdale St, Boston, MA 02124

Renovated three-unit building with two three-bedroom units and one five-bedroom unit, including a vacant unit.

Property Size4,123 SF
Days on Market50

Property Features for 6 Kingsdale St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 4,123 SF
Property subtype Multifamily

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $9,989

Building Details

Building Size 4,123 SF
Year Built 1910
Listing Agency: Boston Realty Advisors
Listed By: Kevin Benzinger · License #9526383
Source: Classifiedrealtygroup
Added: Jul 15 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Aug 2 at 4:23AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Boston Realty Advisors

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This renovated three-unit multifamily asset features two 3-bedroom units and one 5-bedroom unit. Updates include in-unit upgrades such as new kitchens and new bathrooms, hardwood floors, and a new roof installed in 2020. The property also includes new exterior decks, and one unit is currently vacant.

The building is located within a 2-minute walk to the Talbot Avenue MBTA station, providing access to Boston.

The unit mix supports flexible occupancy, with apartment configurations ranging from three-bedroom to a larger five-bedroom layout.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit multifamily building with two 3‑bedroom units and one 5‑bedroom unit
  • Renovations include new kitchens, new bathrooms, hardwood floors, and new roof (2020)
  • New exterior decks and renovated in‑unit upgrades throughout the building

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$104,185
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.07%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,083,700 $2.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,488,357 $1.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,157,611 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,123 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$155.8K $37.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.0K −$1.70/SF
EGI
$148.8K $36.10/SF
− OpEx
−$44.7K −$10.83/SF
NOI
$104.2K $25.27/SF
Area
Boston, MA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$37.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,083,700
Cap Rate 7%
$1,488,357
Cap Rate 9%
$1,157,611

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.49M
$1.30M – $1.74M (±1% cap)
NOI $104,185 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.07%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.38M
$1.21M – $1.61M (±1% cap)
NOI $96,858 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.43%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.09M
$2.70M – $3.60M (±1% cap)
NOI $216,111 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 18.81%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Building Supply Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,525
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02124, MA

50,972
Population
21,264
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
3.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
16,991
Density / Sq Mi
$79,168
Median Household Income
$43,483
Median Earnings
$1,783
Median Rent
$607,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Renovated three-unit building with two three-bedroom units and one five-bedroom unit, including a vacant unit.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 6 Kingsdale St Boston, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,149,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit multifamily building with two 3‑bedroom units and one 5‑bedroom unit; Renovations include new kitchens, new bathrooms, hardwood floors, and new roof (2020); New exterior decks and renovated in‑unit upgrades throughout the building
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message