Search
7-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$1,290,000

1271 Cherokee Rd, Louisville, KY 40204

Historic property includes a separate two-unit carriage house, open parking, and a mix of updated residences.

Property Size6,285 SF
Price / SF$205.25
Days on Market71

Property Features for 1271 Cherokee Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,285 SF
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning R5B

Additional Details

Road Access Yes
Multifamily Units 7

Amenities

in-unit laundry
on-site parking
Power
Water
Sewer
Natural Gas

Building Details

Year Built 1890
Buildings 2
Tenancy Multi-Tenant
Listing Agency: Homepage Realty
Listed By: Amanda Helfrich · License #222813
Source: Kcrea.resimplifi
Added: Jun 24 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:07PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Homepage Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1890, this 7-unit apartment property combines five residences in the main house with two additional units in a detached carriage house. The carriage house offers both front street and rear alley access, while open on-site parking serves residents and guests. Interior features across the property include updated kitchens, in-unit laundry, multiple bathrooms, spacious living areas, and varied layouts. Original leaded and stained-glass windows contribute architectural character, while improvements in several units add contemporary functionality.

Two apartments are vacant following recent work that included fresh paint, bedroom carpeting, and professional cleaning. The property is located at 1271 Cherokee Rd in Louisville’s Cherokee Triangle, within walking distance of local restaurants, coffee shops, Cherokee Park, and neighborhood amenities. The combination of a substantial main residence, separate carriage house, and existing apartment configuration provides a distinctive multifamily layout in an established residential setting.

Key Highlights

  • 7 total apartment units: 5 in the main residence and 2 in the separate carriage house
  • 1890 construction with original leaded and stained‑glass windows
  • Two vacant units recently improved with fresh paint, bedroom carpeting, and professional cleaning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$42,773
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.32%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$855,460 $855.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$611,043 $611.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$475,256 $475.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,285 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$82.2K $13.08/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.4K −$0.71/SF
EGI
$77.8K $12.37/SF
− OpEx
−$35.0K −$5.57/SF
NOI
$42.8K $6.81/SF
Area
Louisville, KY
Vacancy
5.40%
Lease Rate
$13.08 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$855,460
Cap Rate 7%
$611,043
Cap Rate 9%
$475,256

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$611.0K
$534.7K – $712.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,773 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.32%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.63M
$1.43M – $1.90M (±1% cap)
NOI $114,035 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.84%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service Daycare Center HVAC Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Plumbing Service Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

7
Residential units
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,030
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 40204, KY

14,600
Population
8,759
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
63%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
3.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,563
Density / Sq Mi
$70,706
Median Household Income
$50,246
Median Earnings
$1,225
Median Rent
$314,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Historic property includes a separate two-unit carriage house, open parking, and a mix of updated residences.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 1271 Cherokee Rd Louisville, KY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,290,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 7 total apartment units: 5 in the main residence and 2 in the separate carriage house; 1890 construction with original leaded and stained‑glass windows; Two vacant units recently improved with fresh paint, bedroom carpeting, and professional cleaning
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message