Search
Industrial Warehouse with Secure Yard
For Sale
$995,000

3295 Fillmore Ridge Heights, Colorado Springs, CO 80907

Well-maintained industrial building with oversized drive-in doors, clear span layout, and a fenced, secure yard.

Property Size6,000 SF
Price / SF$165.83
Days on Market93

Property Features for 3295 Fillmore Ridge Heights

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,000 SF
Property subtype Industrial
Zoning BP

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Fenced Yard Yes

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 16 ft
Heavy Power Yes

Building Details

Building Size 6,000 SF
Year Built 2005
Stories 1
Listing Agency: Lincoln Property Company | Denver
Listed By: Sam Slaton
Source: Lpc
Added: Jun 2 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 4:11PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Lincoln Property Company | Denver

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This well-maintained industrial warehouse was constructed in 2005 and includes a clear span, column-free interior. The facility features oversized grade level drive-in doors, a fenced and secure yard, and approximately 15’–16’ clear height. Electrical service is listed as 500 amps, 208/120 3-phase with 4-wire (to be verified by buyer).

The property is located in Colorado Springs and is offered with BP zoning. It can accommodate a single full-building user or be demised down to 3,000 SF, providing flexibility for either one tenant or a two-tenant arrangement. The listing also notes approximately a two-minute drive time to I-25.

Key Highlights

  • 6,000 SF industrial building built in 2005 with BP zoning
  • Flexible layout: single full‑building use or demised down to 3,000 SF
  • Can be used as one tenant or configured for two tenants/owner‑user with additional space leased

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$66,113
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.64%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,322,260 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$944,471 $944.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$734,589 $734.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$81.4K $13.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.6K −$0.60/SF
EGI
$77.8K $12.96/SF
− OpEx
−$11.7K −$1.94/SF
NOI
$66.1K $11.02/SF
Area
Colorado Springs, CO
Vacancy
4.40%
Lease Rate
$13.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,322,260
Cap Rate 7%
$944,471
Cap Rate 9%
$734,589

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$944.5K
$826.4K – $1.10M (±1% cap)
NOI $66,113 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.64%
Second Best
Industrial
$777.8K
$680.6K – $907.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,446 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.47%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.18M
$1.04M – $1.38M (±1% cap)
NOI $82,944 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.34%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Unity Restoration Hardware & Home Improvement

Suggested Use

Top Pick Restaurant Law Firm Real Estate Agency Dental Office Pharmacy Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

16 ft
Clear height
Yes
Heavy power
Yes
Fenced yard
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

470
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 80907, CO

28,806
Population
13,250
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
9.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,939
Density / Sq Mi
$71,393
Median Household Income
$41,355
Median Earnings
$1,392
Median Rent
$371,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Colorado Springs, CO

4.9% 2019
5.5% 2020
4.7% 2021
4.9% 2022
3.5% 2023
3.8% 2024
5.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • TMT Self Storage 3215 Fillmore Ridge Heights, Colorado Springs, CO 80907
  • Colorado Springs Self Storage - North 330 karen ln, colorado springs, co 80907
  • Public Storage 3436 Sinton Rd, Colorado Springs, CO 80907

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Well-maintained industrial building with oversized drive-in doors, clear span layout, and a fenced, secure yard.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 3295 Fillmore Ridge Heights Colorado Springs, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $995,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 6,000 SF industrial building built in 2005 with BP zoning; Flexible layout: single full‑building use or demised down to 3,000 SF; Can be used as one tenant or configured for two tenants/owner‑user with additional space leased
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message