Search
Historic 6-Unit Multifamily Property
For Sale
$1,450,000

914 Sacramento St, Vallejo, CA 94590

Two-building, extensively remodeled six-unit property offers gated courtyard and enclosed off-street garages.

Property Size5,270 SF
Days on Market61

Property Features for 914 Sacramento St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,270 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Investment

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 6

Building Details

Building Size 5,270 SF
Year Renovated 2024
Units 6
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency:
Listed By: Chona Ramos · License #01792859
Source: Elliman
Added: Jul 3 Changed: Aug 27 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:40PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Chona Ramos

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This historic six-unit multifamily property is arranged across two separate buildings and totals five residential units plus one additional studio configuration, with 9 bedrooms and 7 full bathrooms. The main building was fully remodeled in 2024 with permits while preserving its historic character, and includes four units: a spacious main unit with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, plus Unit A (1 bedroom/1 bathroom), Unit B (studio), and Unit C (2 bedrooms/1 bathroom). The rear building contains two fully remodeled units, with Unit D (2 bedrooms/1 bathroom) on the upper level and Unit E (studio) on the lower level.

The property includes two enclosed private garages for off-street parking and storage, with one garage designated for the main unit and the other for Unit D. A gated, private courtyard provides a communal outdoor space. Located in the Saint Vincent’s Hill Historic neighborhood, the property is centrally positioned near the Vallejo Ferry Terminal, Farmer’s Market, shopping, parks, schools, restaurants, and major freeways.

With all six units extensively updated and currently income-producing, the building is well suited for investors seeking a turn-key rental setup, or an owner-occupant interested in a premium larger unit alongside fully remodeled supplemental units.

Key Highlights

  • Six‑unit, two‑building investment property in Vallejo with 9 bedrooms and 7 full bathrooms
  • Main building fully remodeled in 2024 with permits, featuring 4 units including a 4BD/2BA main unit with soaring ceilings
  • Additional unit mix in main building: Unit A (1BD/1BA), Unit B (studio), and Unit C (2BD/1BA)

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$92,053
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.35%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,841,060 $1.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,315,043 $1.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,022,811 $1.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,270 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$175.8K $33.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.4K −$1.60/SF
EGI
$167.4K $31.76/SF
− OpEx
−$75.3K −$14.29/SF
NOI
$92.1K $17.47/SF
Area
Vallejo, CA
Vacancy
4.80%
Lease Rate
$33.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,841,060
Cap Rate 7%
$1,315,043
Cap Rate 9%
$1,022,811

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.32M
$1.15M – $1.53M (±1% cap)
NOI $92,053 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.35%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.56M
$2.24M – $2.99M (±1% cap)
NOI $179,538 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.38%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Locksmith Kitchen & Bath Showroom Florist Butcher Grocery & Convenience Store Plumbing Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

6
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,672
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94590, CA

39,981
Population
16,500
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
6.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,058
Density / Sq Mi
$66,957
Median Household Income
$43,383
Median Earnings
$1,768
Median Rent
$510,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Two-building, extensively remodeled six-unit property offers gated courtyard and enclosed off-street garages.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 914 Sacramento St Vallejo, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,450,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Six‑unit, two‑building investment property in Vallejo with 9 bedrooms and 7 full bathrooms; Main building fully remodeled in 2024 with permits, featuring 4 units including a 4BD/2BA main unit with soaring ceilings; Additional unit mix in main building: Unit A (1BD/1BA), Unit B (studio), and Unit C (2BD/1BA)
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message