Search
Self Storage and Office Units
For Sale
$550,000
Pending

12620 Angling Rd, Edinboro, PA 16412

Property includes a 42-unit storage park plus an adjacent office building with 7 units, served by electric only.

Property Size4,850 SF
Days on Market68

Property Features for 12620 Angling Rd

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 4,850 SF

Additional Details

Office Units 7

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,285
Listing Agency: C.R. Weber, REALTORS
Listed By: Chuck Weber · License #RB028951A
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jun 30 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 9:18AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of C.R. Weber, REALTORS

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This listing includes a self-storage park with 42 units along with an adjacent office building containing 7 units. The property also references 12634 Angling Rd. (45)-018-038.0-013.02 as the neighboring office building. Taxes, assessment, and square footage are reported for both properties together.

The property is described as having no water, sewer, or gas, with only electric available. The utilities are out at the road.

Please review the attachments for additional details, and contact the agent for questions or showings.

Key Highlights

  • Includes Storage Park with 42 units and an adjacent office building with 7 units
  • Property includes 12634 Angling Rd. (45)-018‑038.0‑013.02, described as an office building next door containing 7 units
  • Utilities: only electric service; property has no water, sewer, or gas

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$47,870
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.70%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$957,400 $957.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$683,857 $683.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$531,889 $531.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,850 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$72.8K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.4K −$0.90/SF
EGI
$68.4K $14.10/SF
− OpEx
−$20.5K −$4.23/SF
NOI
$47.9K $9.87/SF
Area
Erie County, PA
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$957,400
Cap Rate 7%
$683,857
Cap Rate 9%
$531,889

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$907.4K
$794.0K – $1.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,516 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.55%
Second Best
Self Storage
$683.9K
$598.4K – $797.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $47,870 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.70%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.20M
$1.05M – $1.40M (±1% cap)
NOI $84,227 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.31%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Storage Park Storage Facility

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Auto Repair Shop HVAC Service Auto Parts Store Big Box & Wholesale Store Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

7
Office units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

127
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 16412, PA

9,292
Population
4,806
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
50%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
80.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
115
Density / Sq Mi
$67,659
Median Household Income
$34,061
Median Earnings
$883
Median Rent
$221,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Self storage facility - Property includes a 42-unit storage park plus an adjacent office building with 7 units, served by electric only.
Where is this self storage facility located?
The property is located at 12620 Angling Rd Edinboro, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $550,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Includes Storage Park with 42 units and an adjacent office building with 7 units; Property includes 12634 Angling Rd. (45)-018‑038.0‑013.02, described as an office building next door containing 7 units; Utilities: only electric service; property has no water, sewer, or gas
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message