Search
Three-Unit Multifamily Property
For Sale
$945,000

126 Leyden Street, Boston, MA 02128

Unit mix includes one 1-bedroom, 1-bath layout, plus 2- and 3-bedroom residences.

Property Size3,000 SF
Price / SF$315
Days on Market111

Property Features for 126 Leyden Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,000 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning _
Net Operating Income $67,148

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 1BR/1BA, 1 x 3BR, 1 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 3

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $9,024

Building Details

Building Size 3,000 SF
Year Built 1900
Buildings 1
Stories 4
Listing Agency: www.HomeZu.com
Listed By: Chris Bernier
Source: Churchillprop
Added: May 15 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 1:34PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of www.HomeZu.com

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 126 Leyden Street in Boston, this 3,000-square-foot multifamily building was constructed in 1900 and contains three residential units. The configuration includes one 1-bedroom/1-bath unit, one 2-bedroom/1-bath unit, and one 3-bedroom unit.

The property is positioned in the Orient Heights/Suffolk Downs submarket, with walking access to the Orient Heights and Suffolk Downs Blue Line MBTA Stations. Logan International Airport, Downtown Boston, Charlestown, Cambridge, Somerville, and the Seaport are identified as accessible destinations from the property.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit multifamily building totaling 3,000 SF
  • Unit mix: 1 1‑bedroom/1‑bath, 1 2‑bedroom/1‑bath, and 1 3‑bedroom unit
  • Constructed in 1900

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$75,808
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.02%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,516,160 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,082,971 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$842,311 $842.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$113.4K $37.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.1K −$1.70/SF
EGI
$108.3K $36.10/SF
− OpEx
−$32.5K −$10.83/SF
NOI
$75.8K $25.27/SF
Area
Boston, MA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$37.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,516,160
Cap Rate 7%
$1,082,971
Cap Rate 9%
$842,311

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.08M
$947.6K – $1.26M (±1% cap)
NOI $75,808 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.02%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.01M
$881.0K – $1.17M (±1% cap)
NOI $70,476 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.46%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.25M
$1.97M – $2.62M (±1% cap)
NOI $157,248 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.64%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Hair Salon Bakery HVAC Service Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

576
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02128, MA

43,066
Population
19,124
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
77%
High-School Grad
5.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,613
Density / Sq Mi
$92,079
Median Household Income
$48,549
Median Earnings
$2,009
Median Rent
$680,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Unit mix includes one 1-bedroom, 1-bath layout, plus 2- and 3-bedroom residences.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 126 Leyden Street Boston, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $945,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit multifamily building totaling 3,000 SF; Unit mix: 1 1‑bedroom/1‑bath, 1 2‑bedroom/1‑bath, and 1 3‑bedroom unit; Constructed in 1900
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message