Search
Multi-Building Apartment Property
New
For Sale
Contact for pricing

126-136 N 7th St, San Jose, CA 95112

Four buildings across two parcels contain a mix of one- and three-bedroom apartment units.

Property Size5,873 SF
Lot Size0.35 Acres
Price / SF$383.11
Days on Market7

Property Features for 126-136 N 7th St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,873 SF
Lot size 0.35 Acres
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning Residential Neighborhood
Investment Type Value Add
Net Operating Income $104,241

Units

Unit Mix 9 x 1BR/1BA, 1 x 3BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 10

Building Details

Year Built 1898
Buildings 4
Stories 2
Units 10
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Silicon Valley Multifamily Group
Listed By: Michael Shields · License #CA 1327546
Source: Crexi
Added: Aug 26 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 12:12PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Silicon Valley Multifamily Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This apartment property comprises 10 units distributed among four buildings on two parcels. The layout includes a triplex with three one-bedroom, one-bath units; a single-family residence with three bedrooms and one bath; a duplex with two one-bedroom, one-bath units; and a fourplex with four one-bedroom, one-bath units. The property was built in 1898 and carries Residential Neighborhood zoning.

The buildings are located at 126–136 N 7th Street in San Jose, California 95112. The two parcels encompass 15,420 SF, with the individual structures addressed as 126, 128, 130, 132, 132-A, 134, and 136 N 7th Street. The configuration provides a combination of multifamily and single-family residential units within one assembled property.

Key Highlights

  • 10 units across 4 buildings
  • 2 parcels totaling 15,420 SF
  • Three 1BR/1BA units in a triplex

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$122,158
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.43%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,443,160 $2.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,745,114 $1.7M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,357,311 $1.4M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,873 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$232.6K $39.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.5K −$1.78/SF
EGI
$222.1K $37.82/SF
− OpEx
−$99.9K −$17.02/SF
NOI
$122.2K $20.80/SF
Area
San Jose, CA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$39.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,443,160
Cap Rate 7%
$1,745,114
Cap Rate 9%
$1,357,311

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.75M
$1.53M – $2.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $122,158 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.43%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.55M
$3.10M – $4.14M (±1% cap)
NOI $248,282 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.03%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Clothing & Fashion Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Butcher Pet Grooming Service Veterinary Clinic Fish Market

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

10
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

6,117
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95112, CA

60,754
Population
22,969
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
7.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,322
Density / Sq Mi
$89,649
Median Household Income
$45,690
Median Earnings
$2,095
Median Rent
$956,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Four buildings across two parcels contain a mix of one- and three-bedroom apartment units.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 126-136 N 7th St San Jose, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,250,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 10 units across 4 buildings; 2 parcels totaling 15,420 SF; Three 1BR/1BA units in a triplex
(408) 356-1900 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message