Search
Office Building with Paved Parking
New
For Sale
$465,000

1252 Route 28 South, Yarmouth, MA 02664

Commercial zoning, a maintained exterior, and an interior prepared for build-out define the property.

Property Size1,505 SF
Lot Size0.26 Acres
Price / SF$308.97
Days on Market3

Property Features for 1252 Route 28 South

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,505 SF
Lot size 0.26 Acres
Property subtype Commercial
Zoning Commercial

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,723

Building Details

Building Size 1,505 SF
Year Built 1952
Buildings 1
Stories 1
Listing Agency: Classic Cape Real Estate, LLC
Listed By: Ken Hager
Source: Link.flexmls
Added: Aug 28 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 12:51PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Classic Cape Real Estate, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,505-square-foot office building offers a practical foundation for a customized interior build-out. The exterior is well maintained, while the interior has been prepared for future improvements. A paved parking lot serves the building and supports convenient daily access for occupants and visitors.

The property is located at 1252 Route 28, South, in Yarmouth, Massachusetts. Its Route 28 setting places the office along a defined commercial corridor. Built in 1952 and zoned Commercial, the property presents a compact office format for professionals seeking a dedicated building with on-site parking and the ability to shape the interior around their requirements.

Key Highlights

  • 1,505‑square‑foot office building
  • Commercial zoning
  • Interior prepared for build‑out

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$31,641
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.80%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$632,820 $632.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$452,014 $452.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$351,567 $351.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,505 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$52.7K $35.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.5K −$7.01/SF
EGI
$42.2K $28.03/SF
− OpEx
−$10.5K −$7.01/SF
NOI
$31.6K $21.02/SF
Area
Barnstable County, MA
Vacancy
20.00%
Lease Rate
$35.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$632,820
Cap Rate 7%
$452,014
Cap Rate 9%
$351,567

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$452.0K
$395.5K – $527.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,641 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.80%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$613.3K
$536.6K – $715.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,931 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.23%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Hair Salon Skin Care Clinic HVAC Service Parking Lot & Garage Auto Repair Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

339
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02664, MA

9,935
Population
7,185
Households
1.4
Avg Household Size
55
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
7.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,419
Density / Sq Mi
$78,796
Median Household Income
$43,285
Median Earnings
$1,692
Median Rent
$479,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Commercial zoning, a maintained exterior, and an interior prepared for build-out define the property.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 1252 Route 28 South Yarmouth, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $465,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,505‑square‑foot office building; Commercial zoning; Interior prepared for build‑out
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message