Search
Two-Building Apartment Complex
For Sale
$660,000
Pending

125-129 E Parkview Ave, Ridgecrest, CA 93555

MULTI_FAMILY - Ridgecrest, CA

Property Size3,864 SF
Lot Size0.36 Acres
Days on Market49

Property Features for 125-129 E Parkview Ave

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Triplex
Zoning MFB
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 6
Full bathrooms 6
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 6, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2
Interior features Ceiling Fans, Window Coverings, Fixtures, Flooring- Tile
Appliances Oven/Range- Electric, Water Heater- Nat. Gas, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, W/D Hookups, Washer & Dryer
Lot features Sidewalks, Curb & Gutter, Fenced- Partial, Landscape- Partial, Patio- Covered
Directions Traveling South on China Lake Blvd take a left turn on Parview Ave.
Subdivision South East
Standard status Pending
APN 080-122-08, 080-122-
Size 3,864 SF
Lot size 0.36 Acres

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling system Dual

Amenities

covered patios
connected garages

Building Details

Year built 1987
Number of units 6
Roof type Composition, Asphalt, Shingle
Listing Agency: Vaughn Realty
Listed By: Kim Alexander · License #01233118
Added: Jul 14 Changed: Aug 2 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 10:06AM
MLS# 2608692

Copyright © 2026 Southern Sierra MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-building apartment complex totals six units, built in 1987, with dual A/C and forced-air natural gas heating on all units. Interior features include tile flooring, ceiling fans, window coverings, and updated fixtures. The property includes electrical and appliance package such as electric oven/range, dishwasher, microwave, refrigerator, and washer & dryer hookups. Roofs on both buildings are new.

Outside, the complex offers covered patios and ample backyard space, along with updated stucco, exterior paint, landscaping, and exterior lighting. Connected garages are also included, which can be a benefit in a desert climate.

Unit updates include four of the six units remodeled for immediate rentability, and the property includes a furnished corporate unit. The complex is zoned MFB.

Key Highlights

  • Two buildings with six total units
  • New roofs on both buildings
  • Dual A/C and forced‑air natural gas heat on all 6 units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$44,513
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.74%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$890,260 $890.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$635,900 $635.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$494,589 $494.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,864 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$83.5K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.5K −$0.65/SF
EGI
$80.9K $20.95/SF
− OpEx
−$36.4K −$9.43/SF
NOI
$44.5K $11.52/SF
Area
Kern County, CA
Vacancy
3.03%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$890,260
Cap Rate 7%
$635,900
Cap Rate 9%
$494,589

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$635.9K
$556.4K – $741.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,513 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.74%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$825.5K
$722.3K – $963.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $57,782 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.75%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Law Firm Restaurant Auto Repair Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

6
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

674
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93555, CA

32,810
Population
14,401
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
78.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
420
Density / Sq Mi
$84,141
Median Household Income
$50,198
Median Earnings
$1,180
Median Rent
$235,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Two buildings with six total units, dual A/C and gas forced-air heat, with connected garages and covered patios.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 125-129 E Parkview Ave Ridgecrest, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $660,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two buildings with six total units; New roofs on both buildings; Dual A/C and forced‑air natural gas heat on all 6 units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message