Search
Turn-Key Two-Unit Income Property
For Sale
$274,900

1774 N Carlson St, Westland, MI 48185

Well-maintained, remodeled two-unit property in a prime location.

Property Size1,872 SF
Days on Market132

Property Features for 1774 N Carlson St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,872 SF
Property subtype Investment

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $8,139

Building Details

Building Size 1,872 SF
Year Built 1980
Units 2
Listing Agency: CENTURY 21 Curran & Oberski Dearborn Heights
Listed By: Ali T Charara · License #6501340600
Source: Elliman
Added: Apr 24 Changed: Aug 14 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 8:00PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of CENTURY 21 Curran & Oberski Dearborn Heights

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This is a well-maintained and beautifully remodeled two-unit property that is fully updated and move-in ready. Each unit features 2 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, and a modern kitchen. The property sits on a slab foundation. Updates include a newer roof installed in 2024, quartz countertops in the bathroom vanity and one kitchen, new tile flooring throughout, and updated lighting. One unit is currently rented at $1,400 per month. The second unit is Section 8 at $1,169 per month with the tenant vacating at month-end, allowing the opportunity to increase rent to market value. Market rents are estimated at $1,400 per unit. Rents have not been increased in over 18 months, offering immediate value-add potential. The property is located directly across from a park and police station and near a Kroger-anchored shopping center. This location provides strong rental demand and convenience. It is ideal for investors or owner-occupants seeking a turn-key, cash-flowing property in a desirable area. The bike score is 56, indicating it is bikeable, and the walk score is 79, indicating it is very walkable.

Key Highlights

  • Turn‑key, fully updated two‑unit income property, ready for immediate occupancy and cash flow.
  • Prime location across from a park and police station, near a Kroger‑anchored shopping center, ensuring strong rental demand and convenience.
  • Immediate value‑add potential with the ability to increase rents to market rate ($1,400 per unit) upon vacancy.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,378
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.69%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$367,560 $367.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$262,543 $262.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$204,200 $204.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,872 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$28.1K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$0.98/SF
EGI
$26.3K $14.03/SF
− OpEx
−$7.9K −$4.21/SF
NOI
$18.4K $9.82/SF
Area
Wayne County, MI
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$367,560
Cap Rate 7%
$262,543
Cap Rate 9%
$204,200

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$262.5K
$229.7K – $306.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,378 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.69%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$241.1K
$211.0K – $281.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,876 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.14%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$346.6K
$303.3K – $404.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,261 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.83%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Computer & Electronic Repair Dental Office (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

506
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 48185, MI

49,730
Population
23,554
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
12.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,076
Density / Sq Mi
$59,085
Median Household Income
$40,435
Median Earnings
$1,123
Median Rent
$183,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Well-maintained, remodeled two-unit property in a prime location.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1774 N Carlson St Westland, MI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $274,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Turn‑key, fully updated two‑unit income property, ready for immediate occupancy and cash flow.; Prime location across from a park and police station, near a Kroger‑anchored shopping center, ensuring strong rental demand and convenience.; Immediate value‑add potential with the ability to increase rents to market rate ($1,400 per unit) upon vacancy.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message