Search
Six-Unit Mixed-Use Building
For Sale
$2,100,000

1248 Castle Hill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462

Three commercial and three residential units combine in a multifaceted property along Castle Hill Avenue in the Bronx.

Property Size3,600 SF
Price / SF$583.33
Days on Market1177

Property Features for 1248 Castle Hill Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,600 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR, 1 x 1BR
Multifamily Units 3

Additional Details

Cap Rate 5.1%

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $20,821

Amenities

No, No, On Street
Corner Lot, Corner Lot, Square Feet
Public, See Remarks
3,600.00
No Common Walls
Square Feet
No
Brick
On Street, Corner Lot

Building Details

Year Built 1925
Buildings 1
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Cohen and Cohen Consulting
Listed By: Noel P. Cohen · License #10311205279
Source: Compass
Added: Jun 13, 2023 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Mar 25 at 8:29PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Cohen and Cohen Consulting

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1925, this 3,600-square-foot mixed-use property at 1248 Castle Hill Ave includes six units divided evenly between commercial and residential space. The residential component comprises two two-bedroom apartments and one one-bedroom apartment. Commercial occupancy includes a Guyanese restaurant, a beauty salon, and a security office serving local customers.

The property is positioned in the Castle Hill and Parkchester area of the Bronx, with the commercial spaces described as fully operational. The offering is presented without leases in place, providing a combination of existing commercial activity and residential unit mix within an R5-zoned building.

Key Highlights

  • Six units: three commercial and three residential
  • 3,600 SF mixed‑use building constructed in 1925
  • Residential mix includes two two‑bedroom units and one one‑bedroom unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$77,913
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.71%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,558,260 $1.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,113,043 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$865,700 $865.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,600 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$149.9K $41.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.2K −$2.29/SF
EGI
$141.7K $39.35/SF
− OpEx
−$63.7K −$17.71/SF
NOI
$77.9K $21.64/SF
Area
ZIP 10462
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$41.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,558,260
Cap Rate 7%
$1,113,043
Cap Rate 9%
$865,700

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.11M
$973.9K – $1.30M (±1% cap)
NOI $77,913 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.71%
Second Best
Specialty Retail
$1.06M
$929.5K – $1.24M (±1% cap)
NOI $74,358 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.54%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.72M
$1.50M – $2.00M (±1% cap)
NOI $120,241 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.73%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Melanie's Restaurant Casablanca Holdings Holding Company Professional Protection Security ... Security Service LEA FOR SECURITY OFFICERS ... Security Service Goosehead Insurance - Julissa ... Insurance Agency

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Gym & Fitness Center Acupuncture Bar & Pub (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,174
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10462, NY

84,655
Population
31,828
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
83%
High-School Grad
1.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
56,437
Density / Sq Mi
$63,460
Median Household Income
$42,383
Median Earnings
$1,711
Median Rent
$372,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Three commercial and three residential units combine in a multifaceted property along Castle Hill Avenue in the Bronx.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 1248 Castle Hill Avenue Bronx, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Six units: three commercial and three residential; 3,600 SF mixed‑use building constructed in 1925; Residential mix includes two two‑bedroom units and one one‑bedroom unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message